KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Documento sin Cuantia

English translation: explanation


11:50 Jan 28, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Official documents - will
Spanish term or phrase: Documento sin Cuantia
Official stamps on a Spanish will.
The whole stamp reads "Ley 8/1989 Disp. Adic. 3a DOCUMENTO SIN CUANTIA. ES COPIA SIMPLE." I presume Disp. Adic. is Disposicion Adicional? I did this translation some time ago but the stamps were illegible and they have only just come back to me with a better copy. Hope you can help - I know I should know this, but I have just had a baby so am supposed to be on leave, and don't have much time or brainpower at present!
Lydia Smith
English translation:explanation
Explanation:
It means that there is no specific amount involved, so fees cannot be estimated as a percentage of such amount.

Here's part of the text from the Disposición Adicional n. 3 of the Act:
Los aranceles se aplicarán sobre los valores comprobados fiscalmente de los hechos, actos o negocios jurídicos y, a falta de aquéllos, sobre los consignados por las partes en el correspondiente documento, salvo en aquellos casos en que las características de las actividades de los correspondientes funcionarios no lo permitan.

La liquidación del arancel quedará incorporada al documento público correspondiente. La base de aplicación de los aranceles, con mención del número del arancel y honorarios que correspondan a cada acto se reflejarán por el funcionario al pie de la escritura o documento matriz y de todas sus copias y del asiento, certificación o nota extendidas y, en su caso, del documento entregado al interesado.

http://noticias.juridicas.com/base_datos/Fiscal/l8-1989.t3.h...

Best regards,

Patricia
Selected response from:

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks v much for the reference - that helped me to understand the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3instrument or document without money valueSery
4 +1unquantified documentSheilann
4 +1explanation
Patricia Lutteral


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
explanation


Explanation:
It means that there is no specific amount involved, so fees cannot be estimated as a percentage of such amount.

Here's part of the text from the Disposición Adicional n. 3 of the Act:
Los aranceles se aplicarán sobre los valores comprobados fiscalmente de los hechos, actos o negocios jurídicos y, a falta de aquéllos, sobre los consignados por las partes en el correspondiente documento, salvo en aquellos casos en que las características de las actividades de los correspondientes funcionarios no lo permitan.

La liquidación del arancel quedará incorporada al documento público correspondiente. La base de aplicación de los aranceles, con mención del número del arancel y honorarios que correspondan a cada acto se reflejarán por el funcionario al pie de la escritura o documento matriz y de todas sus copias y del asiento, certificación o nota extendidas y, en su caso, del documento entregado al interesado.

http://noticias.juridicas.com/base_datos/Fiscal/l8-1989.t3.h...

Best regards,

Patricia


Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 505
Grading comment
Thanks v much for the reference - that helped me to understand the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raúl Ares Marín: Ese es el sentido.
5591 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unquantified document


Explanation:
the notary does not charge anything for a simple copy.

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raúl Ares Marín: Sí cobra, pero al ser un documento que no expresa el valor de nada, el notario cobra una cantidad fija, en vez de una cantidad proporcional (como sí ocurre en las hipotecas).
5591 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
instrument or document without money value


Explanation:
That's how I would put it. Hope it helps.

Regards, Sery


Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lrodela
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  trena: An abbreviated phrase like "NO MONEY VALUE--ORDINARY COPY" should work fine.
4 hrs
  -> Tks, yes I think it would work fine!!

agree  Raúl Ares Marín: Ese es el sentido.
5591 days