KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

cláusula primera

English translation: Clause 1


17:20 Jan 29, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: cláusula primera
[ Title]
CLáUSULA PRIMERA: PERSONAS ASEGURABLES

a) Además del asegurado contratante, pueden inscribirse en esta Póliza, en calidad de Asegurados, previo pago de la prima a la tarifa correspondiente, su cónyuge, o la persona que figure como tal.....
Geraldine
English translation:Clause 1
Explanation:
Esta es la manera más normal. También se puede decir First Clause pero esto es más cuando uno se refiere a la cláusula desde otra cláusula.
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ARTICLE I
Monica Colangelo
5First ClausePaul Stevens
5Section 1Renata Costa
4clause one; clause first
Marian Greenfield
4Clause 1
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Clause 1


Explanation:
Esta es la manera más normal. También se puede decir First Clause pero esto es más cuando uno se refiere a la cláusula desde otra cláusula.

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clause one; clause first


Explanation:
either will do, depending on client preference

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Section 1


Explanation:
This is the correct answer for Agreements.

HTH,
Renata Costa.

Renata Costa
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
First Clause


Explanation:
Quite simply.

If there are many clauses listed in this numerical way, it might be advisable to switch it round to say Clause (No.) 1.

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ARTICLE I


Explanation:
As a heading


    Legal Translator
Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014