KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

arrendador

English translation: Lessor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:arrendador
English translation:Lessor
Entered by: Parrot

22:45 Jan 30, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / for land to be used for building/use of telecommunication towers
Spanish term or phrase: arrendador
Rental/Lease Contract for Real Estate Property in Puerto Rico
John Arce
United States
Lessor
Explanation:
The Lessee is "Arrendatario".
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
Just wanted to make sure
Saludos,
John Arce
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1lessor
Marian Greenfield
5 +1lessor
Camara
5landlord or lessor
Roxane Dow
4 +1Lessor
Parrot
3renterDorantes


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lessor


Explanation:
The Lessee is "Arrendatario".

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
Just wanted to make sure
Saludos,
John Arce

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  P Forgas
2 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lessor


Explanation:
lessor


saludos

Camara
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  P Forgas
2 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lessor


Explanation:
that's it - the one who rents out the property


    20 years of experience as a financial/legal translator
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  P Forgas
2 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
landlord or lessor


Explanation:
Diccionario Salamanca de la lengua espanola:
Persona que da en arrendmiento alguna cosa

arrendamiento: accion y resultado de arrendar

arrendar: dejar (una persona) una cosa (at otra persona) para que la use temporalmente mediante el pago de una cantidad. sinonimo: alquilar

Roxane Dow
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 46