KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Base legal

English translation: (legal) stamp tax rate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Base legal
English translation:(legal) stamp tax rate
Entered by: Camara

00:51 Jan 31, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Base legal
It's within a Tax/fiscal stamp (sello fiscal) from Venezuela, on a marriage certificate
Maria Cristina
(legal) stamp tax rate
Explanation:
These rates depend on the kind of document.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias Cecilia
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(legal) stamp tax rate
Parrot
4Legal base / basis
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Legal base / basis


Explanation:
I find no other meaning within the context of a stamp.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(legal) stamp tax rate


Explanation:
These rates depend on the kind of document.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Gracias Cecilia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dinorah Maria Tijerino-Acosta
1 hr

agree  Aurora Humarán
13 hrs