KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

en lo menester

English translation: as may be required


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en lo menester
English translation:as may be required
Entered by: xxxsilas1964

17:23 Jan 31, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: en lo menester
Por la presente, xxx autoriza y faculta expresamente en lo menester a D. ____________________ para que en nombre e interés de la Compañia, suscriba en la Junta General de la mercantil ____ S.A. que se celebre, las acciones
xxxsilas1964
as may be required
Explanation:
that's what it means no further explanation required
Selected response from:

transword
Grading comment
Thanks very much! I was aware of the "required" element but wasn't sure if there was some "Legalese" formula that might be used to translate the phrase.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5to the extent nedessary
Marian Greenfield
5as may be requiredtransword
4in whichever way necessary for D. .....jafroome
4in whatever it is necessary to do
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in whatever it is necessary to do


Explanation:
See in particular the first hit in the Google reference.


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=menester+necessary&hl=en&me...
    Reference: http://wordreference.com
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in whichever way necessary for D. .....


Explanation:
this sounds correct to me

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-31 17:37:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or by whichever means necessary for D....
Both are well-known expressions

jafroome
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 55

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
as may be required


Explanation:
that's what it means no further explanation required

transword
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 68
Grading comment
Thanks very much! I was aware of the "required" element but wasn't sure if there was some "Legalese" formula that might be used to translate the phrase.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to the extent nedessary


Explanation:
or <as broadly as necessary>, since the lingo is <broadest powers>

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613