KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

contratación directa internacional

English translation: direct international contracting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:contratación directa internacional
English translation:direct international contracting
Entered by: lcmolinari

19:07 Jan 31, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / procurement
Spanish term or phrase: contratación directa internacional
I am a bit confused by some Terms of Reference. The title page of the document refers to "Contratación Directa Internacioanl No. xxx"

Now, I know that
'contratación directa' is direct contracting but I am confused because the document has a whole section with conditions required by the 'oferentes' and required details of the 'oferta técnica' and 'oferta económica', details of how and when oferentes should submit their bids/offers.

I though direct contracting was a procurement method that did not use bidding or competitive methods. It expressely states in the document that "La selección de los servicios se realizará a través del procedimiento de contratación directa." but doesn't this sound more like 'limited international bidding'?

How can this be? Can some forms of direct contracting use a bidding process or is this document contradicting itself?

Also then, in this case would it be best to refer to 'bids/bidders' or to 'offers/offerers'?

Incidentally, the original is from El Salvador destined for U.S. readers.
lcmolinari
Canada
Direct International Contracting
Explanation:
This is based on the US guidelines for "Direct Federal Contracting" below.

This is not necessarily bidding, but involves a pre-selection of candidates for procurement.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-31 21:01:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://osdbuweb.dot.gov/business/legislation/dirfedcon.html
The reference line doesn\'t work again.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias a todos, especialmente por las referencias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Direct International Contracting
Parrot
4 +1independent contractors
Maria
4Interesting site
Camara
4international direct contracting
sercominter
4Agency?
Magno


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Agency?


Explanation:
An agency can do that.

Magno
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 24

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
international direct contracting


Explanation:
The direct contracting companies can use bidding process. They can use announcements to take bids, select and than contract directly.

sercominter
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Interesting site


Explanation:
Laura, if you are interested in read:
Common Guidelines for Procurement by Organizations in the UN system (embodied in United Nations System: General Business Guide for Potential Suppliers of Goods and Services)

www.un.org/unrwa/plo/guidel.html -

Maybe it can help...


Camara
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 82

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
independent contractors


Explanation:
It could also be that the word "contratación" refers to independent contractors, in which case, it makes sense that they need to bid on the project.

Direct hiring of independent contractors or contracting firms...

Hope this makes some sense.

Happy translating! ;o) Maria

Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Atenea Acevedo: These people are referred to as "international contractors" in the UN system.
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Direct International Contracting


Explanation:
This is based on the US guidelines for "Direct Federal Contracting" below.

This is not necessarily bidding, but involves a pre-selection of candidates for procurement.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-31 21:01:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://osdbuweb.dot.gov/business/legislation/dirfedcon.html
The reference line doesn\'t work again.


    Reference: http://osdbuweb.dot.gov/business/legislation/dirfedcon.html
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Gracias a todos, especialmente por las referencias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Pavan
5 hrs

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Yes, normally first they pre-select the technical bid, and after this they consider the economic offers. I have seen these processes in previous jobs.
8 hrs