KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

incompatabilidad de caracteres

English translation: incompatability of character (s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:incompatibilidad de caracteres
English translation:incompatability of character (s)
Entered by: Gail

22:36 Feb 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / Divorce decree
Spanish term or phrase: incompatabilidad de caracteres
On a divorce:

Would you say:
irreconcilable differences or
incompatability of temperaments?
Gail
United States
Incompatibilty of character (s)
Explanation:
What about sticking close to the original? I like irreconcilable differences but I'm not sure if it's quite the same.

The only grounds used for unilateral divorce are incompatibility of characters
www.taxhaven-opm.org/DivorcesHaiti.htm

substantially help women to initiate divorce proceedings for incompatibility
of character, and that will also enable them to travel abroad without

etc...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-19 22:48:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe incompatibility without character if it sounds forced. Have a look at this:
Your divorce will be based on the particular no-fault or fault basis which is allowed in your own state. Some states have more than one basis for filing. In general, however, there are 4 basic types of no-fault grounds:
http://www.legality4u.com/divorce_us.htm
1) irretrievable breakdown of the marriage;

2) irreconcilable differences;

3) incompatibility; and

4) living separate and apart for a certain time period.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-20 16:10:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Irreconcilable difference versus incompatibity of character!
As far as I can see an irreconcilable difference could be the fact that one person in the relationship might want to have a baby for example but the other person doesn\'t. Enough so to lead to the breaking up of the relationship - not because there is a clash of characters but rather due to a clash of needs, or whatever you want to call it :-).
Selected response from:

xxxAnneM
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your detailed reply and to all the other pros who pitched in. I truly appreciate it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Incompatibilty of character (s)xxxAnneM
4 +5irreconciliable differences
María C. Cané Loza
4 +4irreconcilable differences
Bill Greendyk
5Incompatibility
Monica Colangelo
4 +1just incompatibilityelenali
4lack of harmony between their nature
Rafa Lombardino


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
irreconciliable differences


Explanation:
I´d go for irreconciliable differences.

María C. Cané Loza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrea Bullrich: irreconcilable
2 mins
  -> sorry, I´m not good at spelling

agree  xxxjmf
14 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE
19 mins

agree  monica_mh
44 mins

agree  Regina Motta
2 hrs

agree  Alis?
4 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
irreconcilable differences


Explanation:
Robb's Legal Dictionary translates 'incompatabilidad' as 'incompatiblity' but this sounds forced with 'characters.' I'd use 'irreconilable differences'

Suerte!

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: It's irreconcilable differences... and Gail, it's in the ProZ.com glossary :-)
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Andrea!

agree  Andrea Kaplan
46 mins
  -> Thanks, Conway.

agree  Parrot: There are 2 good answers here.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Cecilia! Saludos!

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: Cecilia is right!
16 hrs
  -> Gracias, José Luis. Sí, la respuesta de Anne es excelente!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Incompatibilty of character (s)


Explanation:
What about sticking close to the original? I like irreconcilable differences but I'm not sure if it's quite the same.

The only grounds used for unilateral divorce are incompatibility of characters
www.taxhaven-opm.org/DivorcesHaiti.htm

substantially help women to initiate divorce proceedings for incompatibility
of character, and that will also enable them to travel abroad without

etc...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-19 22:48:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe incompatibility without character if it sounds forced. Have a look at this:
Your divorce will be based on the particular no-fault or fault basis which is allowed in your own state. Some states have more than one basis for filing. In general, however, there are 4 basic types of no-fault grounds:
http://www.legality4u.com/divorce_us.htm
1) irretrievable breakdown of the marriage;

2) irreconcilable differences;

3) incompatibility; and

4) living separate and apart for a certain time period.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-20 16:10:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Irreconcilable difference versus incompatibity of character!
As far as I can see an irreconcilable difference could be the fact that one person in the relationship might want to have a baby for example but the other person doesn\'t. Enough so to lead to the breaking up of the relationship - not because there is a clash of characters but rather due to a clash of needs, or whatever you want to call it :-).

xxxAnneM
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 363
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your detailed reply and to all the other pros who pitched in. I truly appreciate it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona: good work!
7 mins

agree  Bill Greendyk: Have to agree, you did your homework!
14 mins
  -> Homework from life! Have had irreconcilable differences with compatible characters!

agree  Parrot: This is the other one.
56 mins

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): I was tempted to go with the answers above (which are correct, though), but Anne's answer makes a whole lot of sense too.
1 hr

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
2 hrs

agree  elenali: very complete answer
8 hrs

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: Vamos! Vamos!! Así se dan las respuestas...GOOD JOB! Será por eso que me divorcié? :-) Good day to you all!
16 hrs
  -> No sería por lo que dice tu perfil 'Live life with a passion'?! :-)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
just incompatibility


Explanation:
or like Ann said,incompatibilty os characters

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1964
39 mins
  -> Gracias, Tayfun

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Incompatibility


Explanation:
Legal texts usually refer to incompatibility.

"Other grounds for divorce: a few states have unique grounds for divorce. 'Incompatibility' is not as common as one might believe; it is allowed by only a few states"

(Your Introduction to Law, by George Coughlin)


    Legal Translator
Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lack of harmony between their nature


Explanation:
inconsistencies/differences in their personalities/profiles

Buena suerte

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 227