KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

la vigencia de este contrato...

English translation: This contract will be in effect...


05:12 Feb 20, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: la vigencia de este contrato...
La vigencia de este contrato se entiende el día de su legalización hasta el vencimiento del plazo. [I need the entire phrase translated to confirm my thoughts, please]
mary bowen
United States
English translation:This contract will be in effect...
Explanation:
It is understood that this contract will be in effect from the day it is certified/authenticated (meaning the signatures of the persons who have signed it)until the day it expires.
Selected response from:

Nicholas Luttinger
Grading comment
good going! thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9This contract will be in effect...
Nicholas Luttinger
5 +2Duration of this contract
Monica Colangelo
5 +1The life of this agreementmff
5 +1validity of this contract
Thierry LOTTE
5effective period of this contract
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
validity of this contract


Explanation:
none
usual contract terms

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gail
7 hrs
  -> Tks Gail

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Duration of this contract


Explanation:
HTH


    Legal Translator
    Your Introduction to Law, by George Coughlin
Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, MJ

agree  Anne Louise: I also agree.
3335 days

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
effective period of this contract


Explanation:
or period of effectiveness

The effective period of this contract is understood to be from the date of legalization hereof until the expiration of the term.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
This contract will be in effect...


Explanation:
It is understood that this contract will be in effect from the day it is certified/authenticated (meaning the signatures of the persons who have signed it)until the day it expires.

Nicholas Luttinger
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
good going! thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Stevens: I think that this option reads best in English
2 hrs

agree  jafroome
3 hrs

agree  Alis?
6 hrs

agree  Lorianne Weston
7 hrs

agree  Andrea Bullrich
7 hrs

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
8 hrs

agree  Sery
9 hrs

agree  Trudy Peters: Or: in force
11 hrs

agree  Aurora Humarán: sí, yo parafrasearía
14 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The life of this agreement


Explanation:
"life" is vigencia. If you want to put it another way "This agreement shall be in force..."


    7 years of experience with legal translations, specific studies in Law
mff
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery: This is a good option, too.
2 hrs