KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

trámites

English translation: make arrangements/take steps


05:16 Feb 20, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: trámites
el contratista dará comienzo a los diferentes trámites de distribución
mary bowen
United States
English translation:make arrangements/take steps
Explanation:
- will make initial arrangements for the distribution
- will take initial steps for the distribution
Selected response from:

AndrewBM
Ireland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5proceduresPaul Stevens
5 +5distribution arrangements
Henry Hinds
4 +3distribution proceedings
David Meléndez Tormen
5 +1make arrangements/take steps
AndrewBM
5steps
Thierry LOTTE


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
distribution proceedings


Explanation:
Also:

distribution matters
distribution formalities

Good luck!

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 475

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A Hayes: Yes. Also "distribution procedures"
3 mins

agree  Regina Motta
22 mins

agree  laurab
31 mins

neutral  Paul Stevens: I don'tthink that "proceedings" is correct here
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
steps


Explanation:
none

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 67

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
distribution arrangements


Explanation:
...or arrangements for distribution


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AndrewBM: am after pressing the button
11 mins

agree  jafroome
4 hrs

agree  Andrea Bullrich
6 hrs

agree  Sery
10 hrs

agree  Aurora Humarán
14 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
make arrangements/take steps


Explanation:
- will make initial arrangements for the distribution
- will take initial steps for the distribution


    plain English
AndrewBM
Ireland
PRO pts in pair: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery: good one!!
9 hrs
  -> Thank you!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
procedures


Explanation:
rather than proceedings, as previously suggested.

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SusyZ
17 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Gillian Hargreaves
32 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Alis?
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Alan Lambson: Of the three (proceeding, arrangements, procedures) this is the best.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Paulina Gómez: because here it implies steps in the distribution process
9 hrs
  -> Thank you