KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

embargado judicialmente

English translation: seized/attached by court order


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:embargado judicialmente
English translation:seized/attached by court order
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

17:14 Feb 20, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: embargado judicialmente
el contrato se considera caducado cuando el contratista sea embargado judicialmente.
mary bowen
United States
seized/attached by court order
Explanation:
Here's an example:

Daily Business Review:
... Sheriff?s Sales, Marshal?s Sales, IRS Sales and Sales by Court Order Offer
goods from properties seized by court order. Useful for: Bargain hunters. ...
www.dailybusinessreview.com/leads_notices/how_to.html
Selected response from:

Yolanda Broad
United States
Grading comment
perfect -- thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4seized/attached by court order
Yolanda Broad
5legally siezedJane Lamb-Ruiz
4detained by a court order
Fiona N�voa


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
legally siezed


Explanation:
The contract is null and void when the contracting party is legally seized.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
seized/attached by court order


Explanation:
Here's an example:

Daily Business Review:
... Sheriff?s Sales, Marshal?s Sales, IRS Sales and Sales by Court Order Offer
goods from properties seized by court order. Useful for: Bargain hunters. ...
www.dailybusinessreview.com/leads_notices/how_to.html


    Google search results: www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=%22seized+by+court+order%22&btnG=Google+Search
    Reference: http://www.termium.com
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 668
Grading comment
perfect -- thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Keith Elliott
3 mins

agree  xxxjmf
29 mins

agree  monica_mh
39 mins

agree  Paulina Gómez: seized already means legally.
50 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
detained by a court order


Explanation:
This is more like legal jargon!

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 222