KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

inconformidades

English translation: disagreements/ disputes


15:58 Feb 22, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: inconformidades
"...por escrito...se puede presentar las inconformidades por esta misma via."
alejandra
English translation:disagreements/ disputes
Explanation:
Agree with previous answer. Complaints would be the best option, but they chose another word in Spanish instead of "Quejas".
Selected response from:

Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3objections
Parrot
5 +1disagreements/ disputes
Teresa Duran-Sanchez
5 +1complaints
Henry Hinds
5non-compliancesAntonio Costa
4 +1Any instance of dissatisfaction can be submitted...
Alis?
4In writing..it is possible to present in the same way, the non conformant( views, answers).xxxechoecho
4non-conformitiesSandra Schlatter


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-conformities


Explanation:
basically meaning "complaints"...

Sandra Schlatter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Erica L: Probably this is too technical or specific for this context. Non-conformities is used, for example , for ISO standards
48 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disagreements/ disputes


Explanation:
Agree with previous answer. Complaints would be the best option, but they chose another word in Spanish instead of "Quejas".

Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
15 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In writing..it is possible to present in the same way, the non conformant( views, answers).


Explanation:
my experience

xxxechoecho
PRO pts in pair: 16

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Any instance of dissatisfaction can be submitted...


Explanation:
creo que permite preservar la idea de inconformidades

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-22 16:20:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or rather : Reports of dissatisfaction...

Alis?
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erica L
30 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
complaints


Explanation:
Someone else said it... but not here!

(USA)


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Summers
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
objections


Explanation:
As in "no estoy conforme"

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  adradas
21 mins

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
8 hrs

agree  xiquet
18 hrs

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
non-compliances


Explanation:
Ok.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179