KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Supuesto

English translation: Under this assumption


01:03 Feb 24, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Supuesto
Documentacion Legal Requerida:

Carta Compromiso: En este supuesto la propuesta debera ser firmada por el representante legal
xxxjmf
English translation:Under this assumption
Explanation:


Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-24 01:16:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jmf, I think your are mistalen \"En este supuesto\" is by no means a kind of document.
Selected response from:

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Under this assumption
David Meléndez Tormen
3 +1In this (supposed) case......
Elisabeth van Dijk
4As assumed before, the proposition should be signed by a legal representative/delegate
Rafa Lombardino
4As assumed before, the proposition should be signed by a legal representative/delegate
Rafa Lombardino


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Under this assumption


Explanation:


Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-24 01:16:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jmf, I think your are mistalen \"En este supuesto\" is by no means a kind of document.

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 475

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulina Gómez: 100%
2 mins

agree  Pilar T. Bayle: :-) Qué bueno verte por aquí, Tormento...
4 mins
  -> Oye, oye...! Más respeto, ¿eh? :-) Un beso, D.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
As assumed before, the proposition should be signed by a legal representative/delegate


Explanation:
Supposedly, the proposition should be signed by a legal representative/delegate.

As alleged, the proposition should be signed by a legal representative/delegate

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 227

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
As assumed before, the proposition should be signed by a legal representative/delegate


Explanation:
Supposedly, the proposition should be signed by a legal representative/delegate.

As alleged, the proposition should be signed by a legal representative/delegate

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 227

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In this (supposed) case......


Explanation:
The correct translation depends on the previous sentence.

Elisabeth van Dijk

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam D
7 hrs