KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

situacion politico social

English translation: sociopolitical situation


02:38 Feb 25, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: situacion politico social
quiero saber si ustedes son capaces de traducir correctamente todo lo que le les envia sin importar de que se trate.
jose
English translation:sociopolitical situation
Explanation:
Is that what you're looking for?
=)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-25 02:44:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Actually I\'m just guessing)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-25 03:06:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Actually I\'m just guessing)
Selected response from:

xxxkropotkin
Grading comment
thanks a lot for your answers.
jose
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7social and political situation
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +5socio-political situation
Kim Metzger
3 +3sociopolitical situationxxxkropotkin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sociopolitical situation


Explanation:
Is that what you're looking for?
=)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-25 02:44:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Actually I\'m just guessing)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-25 03:06:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Actually I\'m just guessing)

xxxkropotkin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
thanks a lot for your answers.
jose

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjmf: but with the hyphen
1 min

agree  Monica Colangelo: But the asker does not deserve an answer
9 mins

agree  Trudy Peters: Correct without hyphen
19 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
socio-political situation


Explanation:
Hope this helps.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 259

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot
3 mins

agree  Monica Colangelo: Kim: I guess the question shouldn't have been answered and the asker won't even choose an answer, but is just wasting our time. There may come a time when he really needs us though...
14 mins

agree  Jason Summers
1 hr

agree  Steven Swapp
2 hrs

agree  jafroome
8 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
social and political situation


Explanation:
I want to know if you are capable of translating correctly everything that is sent to you, notwithstanding the subject.

Estimado José: Si esto es una pregunta, yo no puedo responder en nombre del sitio, ya que soy apenas uno de los 25.000 miembros.

Lo que sí te puedo decir es que aquí se traduce de todo, salvo que sea ofensivo.

Si algún traductor no está de acuerdo con lo que deseas traducir, pues él podrá decidir no traducirlo, pero habrán otros que lo harán.

Sólo debes recordar que aquí sólo se traducen fragmentos breves, nada extenso, pues así lo disponen las normas de Proz.

Suerte

Roberto



Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Opino lo mismo.
25 mins
  -> Gracias, Henry.

agree  Alis?
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Alisú

agree  A Hayes: yo también estoy de acuerdo con vos.
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Munchkin.

agree  Judith Facio: José: o tu ordenador no tiene tildes ni mayúsculas, o necesitas un curso acelerado de ortografía. Antes de examinar a los traductores, examínate tú de español.
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Judith.

agree  DTec: another expert ;-\
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, DTec

agree  Ana Juliá
17 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ana.

agree  Aurora Humarán: Roberto Presidente!
1 day10 hrs
  -> Aunque sea por un día (después me toca la jubilación de privilegio... just kidding)