KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

objeto de ajuste

English translation: subject to adjustment/may be adjusted


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:objeto de ajuste
English translation:subject to adjustment/may be adjusted
Entered by: Parrot

02:59 Feb 25, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: objeto de ajuste
...el monto de anticipo será objeto de ajuste hasta la fecha de ....
Andrew
vamos, lo importante es que haya una opción...
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, your comments helped me decide!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1may be adjusted
Henry Hinds
4 +1Subject to adjustmentxxxjmf
4 +1shall be adjusted until
Robert INGLEDEW
4vamos, lo importante es que haya una opción...
Parrot


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shall be adjusted until


Explanation:
The amount of the payment on account (or cash advance) shall be adjusted until... (date)


Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: or shall be made adjustable
1 min
  -> Gracias, Cecilia.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Subject to adjustment


Explanation:
the advance payment amount shall be subject to adjustment until the date...

xxxjmf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 256

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: even better
1 min
  -> thanks

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
may be adjusted


Explanation:
...the amount of the down payment may be adjusted until (date)...

Does not have to be adjusted, but it may be adjusted (se permite)


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Meléndez Tormen
2 mins
  -> Gracias, David (¡el hombre que nunca duerme!)

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vamos, lo importante es que haya una opción...


Explanation:
...

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Thanks, your comments helped me decide!!