KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

la registral

English translation: recording or entry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:la registral
English translation:recording or entry
Entered by: Paul Stevens

13:50 Feb 25, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: la registral
"La finca es una segregacion de la registral 9,550..."

I have been unable to find "registral" in any dictionary. Does it perhaps mean "register" or "registered property" or something else?

All help greatly appreciated.
Paul Stevens
recording or entry
Explanation:
I have not seen it before either but my sense tells me this should mean "partida registral" o "de registro" which would be a recording or recording entry. The context would indicate that it is almost certain to be that.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Henry.

Again, it would have been nice to award points to more than one person, especially as Sheila provided a similar answer in a different. But it thought it right to choose Henry's answer because he came in with it first.

Thanks to all who submitted answers.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1This property is the result of segregation from that originally registered with number ...Sheilann
4oficinna del registro
Bill Greendyk
4recording or entry
Henry Hinds
3register of landed property
swisstell


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recording or entry


Explanation:
I have not seen it before either but my sense tells me this should mean "partida registral" o "de registro" which would be a recording or recording entry. The context would indicate that it is almost certain to be that.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Thanks Henry.

Again, it would have been nice to award points to more than one person, especially as Sheila provided a similar answer in a different. But it thought it right to choose Henry's answer because he came in with it first.

Thanks to all who submitted answers.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oficinna del registro


Explanation:
In a Google search, there were numerous hits referring to 'registral' as 'la oficina de los registros.'

see reference below

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-25 14:04:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The above reference, as well as many others, are from Brasil and thus in Portuguese.

Try www.orlc.gob.pe/


    Reference: http://www.registral.com.br/
Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
register of landed property


Explanation:
it clearly seems question of a piece of land and those are generally recorded in that register

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
This property is the result of segregation from that originally registered with number ...


Explanation:
The main plot or property was registered as a single item and the property to which you refer was subsequently segretated therefrom.

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Pérez
3 hrs