KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

area solicitante

English translation: requesting area/petitioning area


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:area solicitante
English translation:requesting area/petitioning area
Entered by: Bill Greendyk

18:33 Feb 25, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: area solicitante
..servidor publico representante del area solicitante.

No se como se dice esto en ingles
ale
requesting area/petitioning area
Explanation:
i.e., the area requesting these services. (Can also be translated as 'the area requesting....')
Selected response from:

Bill Greendyk
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3requesting area/petitioning area
Bill Greendyk
5 +2requesting area
Andrea Bullrich
4Appling area
biancaf202


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
requesting area/petitioning area


Explanation:
i.e., the area requesting these services. (Can also be translated as 'the area requesting....')

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: Oops, sorry, you weren't there when I started typing! :-)
1 min
  -> No problem, Andrea! Saludos!

agree  Egmont
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Alberto.

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: requesting area...
11 mins
  -> Thanks, Robert

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
requesting area


Explanation:
I'd need more context, but if it's an area placing a request (for example, in a purchase form), this is it.

HTH
Andrea


    Reference: http://www.uncg.edu/sft/30POLICY/30APPC.HTM
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Gutiérrez
7 mins
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Sam D
3 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Appling area


Explanation:
From the little text providede it seems that somebody in the area is requesting something (apply for something). This can be translated to demanding orrequesting but if an application was made to obtain something than I rather use "applicant or applying area"

Suerte! Bianca

biancaf202
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 28