KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Sin raspaduras ni enmiends

English translation: with no erasures nor alterations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Sin raspaduras ni enmiendas
English translation:with no erasures nor alterations
Entered by: Henry Hinds

23:45 Feb 26, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Sin raspaduras ni enmiends
La frase aparece en un certificado de estudios secundarios.
Sil M
Argentina
with no erasures nor alterations
Explanation:
Is how we say it in USA.

(enmiendas)
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5with no erasures nor alterations
Henry Hinds
4 +5marks or correctionsxxxjmf
3without any scratches or emendations (corrections)
Ernesto Samper Nieto


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
marks or corrections


Explanation:
"scratches" or corrections/erasures

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-27 00:00:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.summitcds.org/johnson/new_page_2.htm users.law.capital.edu/sdaicoff/plsyl99.html


xxxjmf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 256

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona: I like "scratches or corrections" better
5 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE
9 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
10 mins

agree  Paulina Gómez
50 mins

agree  Thomas Collins
1 hr

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
with no erasures nor alterations


Explanation:
Is how we say it in USA.

(enmiendas)


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona
9 mins

agree  Andrea Bullrich
1 hr
  -> También quemándote las pestañas... ¡gracias!

agree  Trudy Peters
1 hr

agree  Parrot: OR (ya se te ha pegado el doble negativo)
8 hrs

agree  Sery
13 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
without any scratches or emendations (corrections)


Explanation:
Edwin. B. Williams Dictionary

Ernesto Samper Nieto
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 378