KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Bachiller especializado en Ciencias Físico-Matemáticas

English translation: Certificate (Synonim of High School Degree with specialization


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Bachiller especializado en Ciencias Físico-Matemáticas
English translation:Certificate (Synonim of High School Degree with specialization
Entered by: biancaf202

14:43 Feb 27, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Bachiller especializado en Ciencias Físico-Matemáticas
Certificado de Estudios Secundarios
Sil M
Argentina
Certificate (Synonim of High School Degree with specialization
Explanation:
I agree with the previous answers.
However, to be specific I would use CERTIFICATE which depicts the level of schooling in "one word".
You may also look for Associate Degree if some classes were taken after High School or Technical school for further specialization.

Ojala' que te ayude. Bianca
Selected response from:

biancaf202
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1High School Graduate with a major in...
Henry Hinds
4 +1High School graduate, with emphasis in Physics and Mathematics
Paulina Gómez
4 +1Certificate (Synonim of High School Degree with specialization
biancaf202
4High School graduate with a concentration on Math and Phisical Science
MIGUEL JIMENEZ
4High School Diploma with specialization / proficiency in Sciences (Physics and Math)
Rafa Lombardino
4 -3Bachelor of Science with a major in physical mathematics
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
Bachelor of Science with a major in physical mathematics


Explanation:
It's hard to believe that this degree is earned in secondary education.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-27 14:52:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or maybe: high school diploma with an emphasis on physical mathematics

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 259

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Yolanda Morato: It's not a degree!
4 mins

disagree  Jose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington: I agree with Yolanda. It is not a major.
2 hrs

disagree  Virginia Alimonda: It is high school.
3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
High School graduate, with emphasis in Physics and Mathematics


Explanation:
Or, High school degree, with emphasis in....

Probably the person was in a school offering what is called International Highschool diploma. (It is commom in bilingual latinamerican highschools).

Paulina Gómez
Colombia
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: De acuerdo contigo. En Ecuador, por ejemplo, cuando empiezas la secundaria escoges una especialización: Físico-Matemático, Químico-Biólogo, etc. Si se trata del IB (Bachillerato Internacional) el término cambia. El IB, con sede en Suiza, 3 opciones:-)
23 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
High School Graduate with a major in...


Explanation:
Physical Sciences and Mathematics.

(I did not say "mathematical" sciences because we would not say it that way in the USA)

It's only HS...


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis Icaza: I like this as the closest. I just hope one day we can remeber that Bachelor is not Bachiller, Master is not
15 mins
  -> Amén...

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Certificate (Synonim of High School Degree with specialization


Explanation:
I agree with the previous answers.
However, to be specific I would use CERTIFICATE which depicts the level of schooling in "one word".
You may also look for Associate Degree if some classes were taken after High School or Technical school for further specialization.

Ojala' que te ayude. Bianca

biancaf202
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán: sí tal cual. La especialización del secundario es apenas eso. Son los últimos dos años de los cinco que requiere el secundario. Cmo siempre aclaro: en Argentina. Yo pndría HIgh School Certificate with specialization ...
18 hrs

1 day57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
High School Diploma with specialization / proficiency in Sciences (Physics and Math)


Explanation:
The thing is: you have to complete certain classes and a certain amount of units before you graduate from high school. That is the only mandatory thing to finish the course. If you want to, you can take extra classes in subjects you choose; that is all up to the student and don't get anything extra for it. All you can do is make it clear on a resume or cover letter that you've taken these extra classes while you were in high school.

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 227

3 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
High School graduate with a concentration on Math and Phisical Science


Explanation:
mi opinión

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 151