KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

suplidos

English translation: Advance payment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Suplido
English translation:Advance payment
Entered by: Sheilann

16:22 Feb 27, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: suplidos
Los honorarios, corretajes y suplidos de los Fedatarios Públicos que intervengan en la elevación a documento público de este Contrato

I've never found a satisfactory translation for "suplidos", but it's commonly seen on the invoices of Procurators, Notaries and similar. All suggestions welcome. TIA
Sheilann
Spain
advance payment
Explanation:
I won't vouch for it, but it's in the Diccionario Jurídico de Cabanellas-Hoague: advance payment made by an agent on behalf of another.

HTH
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
This fits nicely. Thanks. Note to Cecilia Avanceña: sorry but we're not talking about SS.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2reimbursements
Parrot
4 +1advance payment
Andrea Bullrich
4suppliesJuanka
4compensations
Bill Greendyk


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compensations


Explanation:
How about "compensations," since in a sense to "suplir" is to replace, or to compensate for something.

Hope it helps.

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
advance payment


Explanation:
I won't vouch for it, but it's in the Diccionario Jurídico de Cabanellas-Hoague: advance payment made by an agent on behalf of another.

HTH
Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 435
Grading comment
This fits nicely. Thanks. Note to Cecilia Avanceña: sorry but we're not talking about SS.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
36 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reimbursements


Explanation:
As Andrea says, these are advances. In SS law, however, these fall under "percepciones extrasalariales" in the pay slip, to wit:

"Cantidades percibidas por el trabajador en concepto de indemnizaciones o **suplidos por los gastos realizados como consecuencia de su actividad laboral**, así como las prestaciones e indemnizaciones de la Seguridad Social y las indemnizaciones correspondientes a traslados, suspensiones o despidos (art. 26.2 LET); no constituyen salario a ningún efecto, quedando también excluidas del cómputo para la base de cotización a la Seguridad Social (art. 109.2 LGSS)."

For payslip purposes, these may be allowances given on pro-rata basis, always assuming that there ARE such expenses, which the employee may not need to justify. In the case of professionals who present receipts or vouchers, I'd suggest "reimbursements".

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: Makes a lot of sense to me... :-)
11 mins

agree  Rafa Lombardino
30 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5