KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

eligible domestic partner

English translation: pareja de hecho


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:eligible domestic partner
English translation:pareja de hecho
Entered by: Atenea Acevedo

00:59 Mar 1, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: eligible domestic partner
estamos hablando de un(a) concubino(a)?? "Spouse means your legal spouse or your eligible domestic partner"... documento de seguros
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
pareja de hecho
Explanation:
Aunque claro, este concepto también incluye a las parejas heterosexuales.
Selected response from:

Atenea Acevedo
Grading comment
¡Gracias por la aportación!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3answerMarcus Malabad
4 +1la pareja seleccionada para compartir el hogar
mirta
4 +1pareja o compañero(a) susceptible
Henry Hinds
4pareja de hechoAtenea Acevedo


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pareja o compañero(a) susceptible


Explanation:
...se puede agregar "en unión libre" aunque el concepto también podrá incluir a parejas homosexuales en cuyo caso no sería tan aconsejable hacerlo.

El mundo es complicado...


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: #:)
42 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la pareja seleccionada para compartir el hogar


Explanation:
Luiroi, hope it helps.

mirta
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 216

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Pavan
14 mins
  -> thanks

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
answer


Explanation:
No, it doesn't pertain to concubines! No religious overtones here...only sexual orientation. "domestic partner" has become the officialese word for a partner of the same sex, with whom a person has been living together for x number of years to merit tax benefits, inheritance privileges.

Spouse is a neutral word, can be male or female. Legal spouse is someone of the opposite sex that you married and this marriage was recognized as valid under the law. Eligible domestic partner is someone of the same sex who is considered by the law as your 'spouse' since you and he/she meet certain requirements: a) have been living in the same household for 2 years (in Canada...or Australia I think as well), etc. This is valid only in several Western countries like Canada, Australia, Netherlands, Scandinavia...

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 458

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: completamente de acuerdo, pero yo usaría "compañero/a" como equivalente. #:)
13 mins

agree  Alis?: exactamente
32 mins

agree  Rafa Lombardino: compañero/a
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pareja de hecho


Explanation:
Aunque claro, este concepto también incluye a las parejas heterosexuales.

Atenea Acevedo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 110
Grading comment
¡Gracias por la aportación!