KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

excepción de espera

English translation: Objection to defer


11:39 Mar 1, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / procedural law
Spanish term or phrase: excepción de espera
Still stuck with this **** translation.

Pero conviene no olividar que tal fenómeno ocurre igualmente en ciertas sentencias sobre el fondo, por ejemplo, la que estime la excepción de espera, sin que ello impida un proceso ulterior, una vez superado el obstáculo que impediía el examen de todas las cuestiones planteadas en el litigio.

(That is actually one of the shortest, clearest sentences in the document)
MJ Barber
Spain
English translation:Objection to defer
Explanation:
Because it is a legal plea, to temporarily suspend trial, as opposed to a peremptory or compelling objection,which is ruled during the trial sessions.
Ex: "Excepción dilatoria o de espera: La que puede ser tratada y resuelta en artículo de previo pronunciamiento, con suspensión temporal del juicio. Por opsición a excepción perentoria, que se ventila dentro del juicio y se falla en la sentencia definitiva".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 15:41:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oposición, not opsición
Selected response from:

Paulina Gómez
Colombia
Grading comment
This seems to fit the context. Er, I think. Thanks all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Objection to defer
Paulina Gómez
4 +3(to allow a) grace period
Parrot


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(to allow a) grace period


Explanation:
The most general term I can think of, but applied to the ff. case:


4.4.1. La excepción de espera


El art. 22 de la Ley de Consolidación establece una espera desde el momento en que se dicta la sentencia hasta el tiempo en que se puede ejecutar el crédito de carácter dinerario y lo establece hasta el momento de clausura del período ordinario de sesiones en que debió incluirse el crédito.

I don't know if this will fit your context.

In other cases, this may be an objection (when the person objecting has the right), or a demurrer.


Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán: sí, pero yo traduciría: "motion requesting that a grace period be granted". Qué opinás?
1 hr
  -> (to admit) motion requesting grace period. OK? (sigues con tu glosario?)

agree  Mike xyz: It is an objection or a demurrer. I don't think they're asking for a grace period, though; they're just saying 'throw out the case, it's not worth the wait'
1 hr
  -> y ¿la que estime?

agree  Rafa Lombardino
1 day3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Objection to defer


Explanation:
Because it is a legal plea, to temporarily suspend trial, as opposed to a peremptory or compelling objection,which is ruled during the trial sessions.
Ex: "Excepción dilatoria o de espera: La que puede ser tratada y resuelta en artículo de previo pronunciamiento, con suspensión temporal del juicio. Por opsición a excepción perentoria, que se ventila dentro del juicio y se falla en la sentencia definitiva".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 15:41:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oposición, not opsición

Paulina Gómez
Colombia
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 133
Grading comment
This seems to fit the context. Er, I think. Thanks all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: Another possibility - poor Mary Jo.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Cecilia. Agree: poor Mary Jo. Too many boring technicalities

agree  Mike xyz
12 hrs

agree  Rafa Lombardino
23 hrs