KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

inhibición

English translation: waive, abstain, pass a case on


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:inhibirse
English translation:waive, abstain, pass a case on
Entered by: MJ Barber

12:40 Mar 1, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / procedural law - LEC
Spanish term or phrase: inhibición
Si la decision de inhibición de un Tribunal por falta de competencia territorial se hubiere adoptado en virtud de declinatoria o con audiencia de todas las partes

this is out of the LEC - don't suppose anybody has it translated, do they???? (says she hopefully) Also need help with *declinatoria* - Alcaraz/Hughes gives declinatory plea, is that it?
MJ Barber
Spain
pass the case on // declinatory plea
Explanation:
Under inhibición Alcaraz/Hughes have: "inhibirse - abstain, waive, stand down, passa case on" and under inhibitoria they have, amongst other things, "writ of waiver whereby a judge stands down, passes a case on or acknowledges the prior or superior jurisdictiion of another judge or court" and under excepción declinatoria it has "plea to the jurisdiction of the court, declinatory plea"
Selected response from:

Sam D
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1EXPLICACIÓNAurora Humarán
4 +1inhibition - legal / court prohibition to dispose of your property.
Robert INGLEDEW
5pass the case on // declinatory pleaSam D
1injunction
1964


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inhibition - legal / court prohibition to dispose of your property.


Explanation:
inhibition alone is fine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 13:18:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

declinatoria: plea or demurrer to the jurisdiction.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alis?
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Alisú, pero estoy equivocado. Un disagree me hizo leer el texto más cuidadosamente. Un tribunal declinó intervenir.

agree  Egmont: ok
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Alberto, pero esta vez me equivoqué. Es un tribunal el que declinó intervenir.

disagree  Andy Watkinson: From the context, it is the Court which is "inhibited" due to lack of jurisdiction
8 mins
  -> I believe you are right. Yes, it means that some other court has not wanted to intervene. Thank you, Andy.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
injunction


Explanation:
restrictive or mandotary injunction ?

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 86

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
EXPLICACIÓN


Explanation:
Hola, primero te cuento qué es la inhibición:
"Es una de las llamadas CUESTIONES DE COMPETENCIA, que consiste en librar un despacho a un juez para que se INHIBA o abstenga de seguir conociendo (ocupándose) de esa causa y REMITA los autos y dilegencias practicadas al tribunal que sea competente".

Yo traduciría (algo así, sorry pero no tengo mucho tiempo, pero no me aguanto de darte una mano) más o menos:

Si la decision de inhibición de un Tribunal por falta de competencia territorial se hubiere adoptado en virtud de declinatoria o con audiencia de todas las partes

....should there be (trabajá los tiempos vos... yo NO PUEDO...) a request taht a case be dismissed for lack of jurisdiction )...

Creo que traduje la LEC. En cuanto tenga un minutito busco. chaau


    Traductora Depto. Legales en un Banco
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 395

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson
4 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pass the case on // declinatory plea


Explanation:
Under inhibición Alcaraz/Hughes have: "inhibirse - abstain, waive, stand down, passa case on" and under inhibitoria they have, amongst other things, "writ of waiver whereby a judge stands down, passes a case on or acknowledges the prior or superior jurisdictiion of another judge or court" and under excepción declinatoria it has "plea to the jurisdiction of the court, declinatory plea"


    Alcaraz/Hughes
Sam D
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 131
Grading comment
thank you