KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

asiento de presentación

English translation: filing entry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:asiento de presentación
English translation:filing entry
Entered by: MJ Barber

18:23 Mar 5, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / deed of incorporation
Spanish term or phrase: asiento de presentación
Se solicita expresamente la extensión del Asiento de Presentación del presente título, y la expedición inmediata del recibo a que se refiere el artículo 53 del Reglamento del Registro Mercantil.

what is this? Is there a specific term?

TIA, MJ
MJ Barber
Spain
filing entry
Explanation:
own exp.

Saludos, Sery

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 18:43:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The filing entry contains information such as date, time, place, filing fees paid, person filing the pertinent document and any other information deemed convenient, of course these requisites vary according to the country of filing. Sometimes it is issued in form of a receipt, others as a seal stamped on the document filed.
Selected response from:

Sery
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. This is what it is. I think it is a separate receipt.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1filing entrySery
5Entry of a real-estate mortgage in the journal
Andrea Sacchi
4petition entry
Fiona N�voa


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
filing entry


Explanation:
own exp.

Saludos, Sery

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 18:43:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The filing entry contains information such as date, time, place, filing fees paid, person filing the pertinent document and any other information deemed convenient, of course these requisites vary according to the country of filing. Sometimes it is issued in form of a receipt, others as a seal stamped on the document filed.


Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. This is what it is. I think it is a separate receipt.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gabyattol
24 mins
  -> Gracias

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
petition entry


Explanation:
Hope this helps.

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 222

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Entry of a real-estate mortgage in the journal


Explanation:
Ref.: Diccionario de Términos Legales - Robb

I also found this explanation in Spanish:

Asiento de presentación: Asiento o nota que efectúa el Registrador de la Propiedad señalnado el día en que se recibieron determinados documentos para su inscripción o anotación.




    Reference: http://www.inmopolis.com/enespanol.php3?letra=A
Andrea Sacchi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 121