KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

dirección fiscal

English translation: legal / fiscal / business address


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dirección fiscal
English translation:legal / fiscal / business address
Entered by: Rafa Lombardino

16:40 Mar 6, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: dirección fiscal
No sé si en inglés correspondería a "legal address" o "fiscal address", o bien si ninguna de las dos es correcta.
Rosa
legal / fiscal / business address
Explanation:
The three of them are used. You can look up information at: http://www.buroservices.fr/english/tarifs/domiciliation.htm , http://www.bancomext.com/Bancomext2001/Template/Extranjero/i... or http://www.audubondental.com/page17.html .

Good luck.
Selected response from:

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks!!

Rosa

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3legal / fiscal / business address
Rafa Lombardino
5 +1Tax Address
Henry Hinds
5Taxing address
Teresa Duran-Sanchez
5tax domicile
Terry Burgess
4business address / registered domicile
Anguiano Pérez
2Fiscal address
ramiropm


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
legal / fiscal / business address


Explanation:
The three of them are used. You can look up information at: http://www.buroservices.fr/english/tarifs/domiciliation.htm , http://www.bancomext.com/Bancomext2001/Template/Extranjero/i... or http://www.audubondental.com/page17.html .

Good luck.

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 227
Grading comment
Many thanks!!

Rosa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Colin Brayton: "fiscal" address is UK English only, however
33 mins

agree  Parrot: fiscal is safest.
1 hr

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: legal or business - not fiscal in USA
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
business address / registered domicile


Explanation:
Depende del contexto, si es una persona física o jurídica, etc.
También puedes utilizar "tax domicile".
Algo más de contexto sería imprescindible.

Anguiano Pérez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 40

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Fiscal address


Explanation:
Tal cual

ramiropm

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Taxing address


Explanation:
Es lo que se utiliza aquí en el Reino Unido para designar la dirección que figura en tu nómina y que tiene registrada la "Inland Revenue", la Hacienda británica.

No sé lo que se utilizará en los Estados Unidos u otros países angloparlantes, pero desde luego la dirección de una empresa o un particular para facturaciones, cobros, envíos, etc puede no ser la misma que tiene registrada el fisco para cobrarle impuestos, así que "taxing address" es lo más explícito en este contexto.

En mi referencia:
"Student Employees – For student employees we will be using the local address in the Student Information System (SIS) as the TAXING ADDRESS for payroll purposes"

Experiencia en contabilidad


    Reference: http://www.finance.ohiou.edu/enterprise/new_oracle_payroll.h...
Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 135

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tax Address


Explanation:
(USA) Or "Address for Tax Purposes". También "Domicilio Fiscal" en español. (Méx.)


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrick Weill
4750 days
  -> Gracias, Patrick. 13 years...

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tax domicile


Explanation:
Hola Rosa!
Aunque las respuestas de mis colegas son buenas, te quiero ofrecer esta otra opción. Encontré 65,700 entradas en Google.

Véase:
http://www.taxmeless.com/page13.htm

"This also applies to any state returns you must file if you still have income taxable in a US state such as rental income, or if you have continued to maintain your *tax domicile* in a US state. We prepare your estimated tax vouchers and help you determine that tax which must be paid with each."

Espero esto te ayude:-))
terry


    Arriba
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372