KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

hurto calificado

English translation: aggravated theft


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hurto calificado
English translation:aggravated theft
Entered by: David Meléndez Tormen

01:23 Mar 7, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Criminal Law
Spanish term or phrase: hurto calificado
"WANTED" poster (description of someone's crimes).

Could it be "armed robbery" or some kind of "assault"?
Ann Smith
aggravated theft
Explanation:

Example:

CRAIG BAYARD SULLIVAN, age 42, charged with AGGRAVATED THEFT FIRST DEGREE, FORGERY FIRST DEGREE, IDENTITY THEFT, and CRIMINAL MISTREATMENT FIRST DEGREE.
(http://www.osp.state.or.us/news_releases/html/april_27__2001...

regards,

David

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 01:30:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to Marina Orellana\'s International Glossary for Translators:

Calificado: aggravated (crimes)
Selected response from:

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8aggravated theft
David Meléndez Tormen
5Aggravated larceny.
Esther Hermida
4THEFT, LARCENY
MIGUEL JIMENEZ


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
aggravated theft


Explanation:

Example:

CRAIG BAYARD SULLIVAN, age 42, charged with AGGRAVATED THEFT FIRST DEGREE, FORGERY FIRST DEGREE, IDENTITY THEFT, and CRIMINAL MISTREATMENT FIRST DEGREE.
(http://www.osp.state.or.us/news_releases/html/april_27__2001...

regards,

David

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 01:30:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to Marina Orellana\'s International Glossary for Translators:

Calificado: aggravated (crimes)

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 475
Grading comment
Thanks so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LEALZ
5 mins

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
7 mins

agree  Parrot: literally, "specified" (with violence, with deceit, etc.)
7 mins

agree  Theodore Fink
16 mins

agree  Paulina Gómez
34 mins

agree  ramiropm
2 hrs

agree  Rick Henry
3 hrs

agree  cnidario
5 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
THEFT, LARCENY


Explanation:
MIGUEL

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 151

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Aggravated larceny.


Explanation:
According to Butterworths Sp/En dictionary.

Esther Hermida
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 157