KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

teniendo por presentado

English translation: this complaint having been duly filed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:teniendo por presentado este escrito
English translation:this complaint having been duly filed

02:42 Mar 7, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / civil
Spanish term or phrase: teniendo por presentado
Suplico al juzgado: Que teniendo por presentado este escrito, se sirva admitirlo ...
Sam D
This complaint/statement/petition having been duly filed, I hereby request the Court to accept it
Explanation:
The three options are correct and apply both to the pleadings filed by the defendant or the plaintiff
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks again!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5This complaint/statement/petition having been duly filed, I hereby request the Court to accept it
Monica Colangelo
4 +1Having filed this petition...
Esther Hermida
3 +2this document having been presented .,,
swisstell


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
this document having been presented .,,


Explanation:
suerte!

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Greendyk: Or "having presented this document"
6 mins

agree  ramiropm
42 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Having filed this petition...


Explanation:
...please admit it...

Exp.

Esther Hermida
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
22 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
This complaint/statement/petition having been duly filed, I hereby request the Court to accept it


Explanation:
The three options are correct and apply both to the pleadings filed by the defendant or the plaintiff


    Legal Translator
Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014
Grading comment
Thanks again!