KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

hoja informativa

English translation: information handout


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hoja informativa
English translation:information handout
Entered by: xxxlaurichi78

11:26 Mar 7, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: hoja informativa
El presidente distribuyó entre los asistentes una hoja informativa de los cinco presupuestos que se habían recibido...
xxxlaurichi78
handout
Explanation:
or informative handout.
:-)
Selected response from:

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Grading comment
Grcias, me quedo con handout! Pero voy a poner information handout, espero q resulte bien!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7handout
Valeria Verona
5 +2fact sheetSam D
5 +1informational leaflet
Jennifer Hottarek
5Information sheetFionaBrind
4Reportilp
4information bulletin
Natalie Sanadze
4Informative sheetKenji Otomo


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
handout


Explanation:
or informative handout.
:-)

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 318
Grading comment
Grcias, me quedo con handout! Pero voy a poner information handout, espero q resulte bien!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: ok
3 mins

agree  Sonia Almeida
12 mins

agree  Anguiano Pérez
22 mins
  -> Gracias a todos

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
1 hr

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
1 hr

agree  xxxjmf
1 hr
  -> :-)

agree  Jennifer Hottarek: "pamphlet" would fit, too
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Informative sheet


Explanation:
Es una opción más. Solo para que tenga más donde elegir.

Kenji Otomo
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 59

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Information sheet


Explanation:
Information rather than informative as previously suggested

FionaBrind
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 3

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fact sheet


Explanation:
This is what I've heard most used.


    Work in education and local authorities
Sam D
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 131

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: Most functional.
23 mins

agree  xxxmgonzalez
10 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
information bulletin


Explanation:
one more suggestion

Natalie Sanadze
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in pair: 9

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Report


Explanation:
Equivaldría a informe

ilp

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
informational leaflet


Explanation:
"hoja" is literally "leaf", or "leaflet" in terms of paper

Jennifer Hottarek
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gail: or pamphlet
0 min