KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

el ciudadano licenciado XXX

English translation: Mr.


19:58 Mar 7, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: el ciudadano licenciado XXX
Title for the clerk of the Civil Clerk
Gail
United States
English translation:Mr.
Explanation:
In English you wouldn't include the university degree of a person. For MAs or PhDs, you do include it:

Mr. Jack Smith, Ph. D.

But you wouldn't include the title or degree for someone who just has a Bachelor of Arts, which is what Licenciado stands for.
Selected response from:

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Grading comment
Thanks. I presume the "ciudadano" just becomes "silent"!!!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Mr.
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
5XXX
GoodWords
5 -1Attorney at Law John Doe
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Mr.


Explanation:
In English you wouldn't include the university degree of a person. For MAs or PhDs, you do include it:

Mr. Jack Smith, Ph. D.

But you wouldn't include the title or degree for someone who just has a Bachelor of Arts, which is what Licenciado stands for.


Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 983
Grading comment
Thanks. I presume the "ciudadano" just becomes "silent"!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
1 min

agree  GoodWords: Empatadas, aunque di otra solución.
2 mins

agree  Thomas Collins: in English, only doctors are so designated. Engineers, Accountants, Lawyers, etc. are all simply Mr. or Ms.
20 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
XXX


Explanation:
In other words, instead of "el ciudadano licenciado José Fulano", in English, just "José Fulano". English-speaking cultures don't give people titles that Spanish-speaking ones do.

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1449

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Attorney at Law John Doe


Explanation:
As simple as that...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 21:07:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NCFC: The Backlash! - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Dr. Gary Benedict (Family Psychological Services); Alan Cohen, attorney-at-law,
Dave Usher, Board of Advisors, National Congress for Fathers and Children ...
www.backlash.com/content/gender/1996/6-jun96/ncfc06.html - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF] LSNC Annual Report (2001)
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Hennelly & Grossfeld David Howard Attorney At Law Alfred Jahns Attorney at Law Dave
Jones Councilmember, District Six Ron Kaldor Attorney At Law Rob Kerth Dara ...
www.lsnc.net/EXEC/annual_2001.pdf - Páginas similares
[PDF] In the Matter of
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Supply, Inc. (Respondent) was represented by Brian Gingerich, Attorney at Law.
Dave Paterson, Respondent\'s president, was present throughout the hearing. ...
www.boli.state.or.us/legal/central.pdf - Páginas similares
[PDF] Leave of Absence Tuesday, December 09, 1997 55 Tuesday, December ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... an article saying: \"Persad feels betrayed by TICFA merger Attorney-at-law Dave Persad
feels betrayed by Saturday\'s unification of the National Farmers\' Workers ...
www.ttparliament.org/hansard/senate/1997/hs971209.pdf - Páginas similares
ftp.rootsweb.com/pub/usgenweb/il/edgar/directory/paris-1870.txt - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Judicial District. BOYLE & DYAS, Attorneys at Law. BB LAMON, Attorney at Law. HENRY
TANNER, Attorney at Law. MINOR H. BYRNS, Attorney at Law, Office West side ...
8k - En caché - Páginas similares
Life Insurance . Net -- John Hancock Financial Services - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... REFERENCES: David Clark, Attorney at Law Steve Stubblefield, Attorney at Law Ken
Walker, CPA PC Warehouse, Steve Piedescalzo Dr. Lee Linder Keith Giffin, DDS. ...
www.lifeinsurance.net/hancock.htm - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares
Absolute Professional Services will refer these businesses. - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Contact, City, State, Phone, Service/Product Offered. Steve Duncan, Attorney
at Law, Steve Duncan, Johnson City, TN, 423-926-1357 or duncanlaw@xtn.net, General ...
www.absoluteprofessional.com/co_referral.html - 40k - En caché - Páginas similares
Untitled Document - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Joyce Viso Sunset Foods, Marilyn Weinger Body Double. EX - OFFICIO.
Michael Bonamarte Attorney at Law, Steve Mandel City Council. ...
www.highland-park.com/boardstaff/board.htm - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares
Home Page - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Chairman Georges William Sheryl Little Gepsie Metellus Monica Russo Raymond Laurent
Akua Welsh Attorney at Law Randy McGrorty Attorney at Law Steve Forrester.
Descripción: Advocacy on behalf of Haitian Nationals for immigration relief.
Categoría: Regional > Caribbean > Haiti
[PDF] BioSum procgs(for PDFs)
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Houston Terry Thomas, Texas A&M University Graddy Tunnell, Attorney-at-Law Steve
Verett, Plains Cotton Growers Andy Vestal, Texas A&M University Jim Wild ...
agsummit.tamu.edu/Publications/0001/biotechreport.pdf - Páginas similares , etc. etc., etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 21:09:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is a very strong possibility that if someone holds the position of clerk of the Civil Registry, he (she) is an attorney at law (specifically).

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  MIGUEL JIMENEZ: NOTHING TO DO WITH A LAWYER
3 mins
  -> see references above MiguelNC...