KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

idoneidad

English translation: eligibility


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:idoneidad
English translation:eligibility
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

19:21 Mar 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: idoneidad
I'd like to know the correct meaning for the term "idoneidad" meant as the suitability of a lawyer to practise Law
Anayansi
United States
eligibility
Explanation:
He must comply with the requirements set by Law in order to be eligible. These requirements vary from one country to another, but I imagine that apart from the title he must be sworn in, and he might have to become a member of the lawyers association.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 19:49:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Many of the hits mentioned have nothing to do with the subject, but in any case there are thousands of hits.
Your search: eligible+lawyer Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 84900 | Next 20 >


Lawyer, suspended for 18 of 26 eligible years, finally disbarred
... DISCIPLINE. Lawyer, suspended for 18 of 26 eligible years, finally disbarred. A
southern California lawyer who has persistently challenged disciplinary charges ...
http://www.calbar.org/2cbj/00aug/page24-1.htm
More Results From: www.calbar.org




NORTH CAROLINA ASSOCIATION OF DEFENSE ATTORNEYS
... for Membership. Any two members of this association may nominate any eligible lawyer
for membership by submitting his name and qualifications in writing to the ...
http://www.ncada.org/about.html




Perkins Coie LLP: Lawyer Recruiting
... As a Perkins Coie lawyer, you will be eligible to join the Washington State Bar
Association Credit Union, a full-service financial institution. Through the ...
http://www.perkinscoie.com/recruiting/benefits.htm


Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12competence
Parrot
4 +4fitness, suitability
Egmont
5 +1suitability
CCW
4 +1eligibility
Robert INGLEDEW
4qualified to practise (practice) lawSery
4Anayansi, aren't you the Asker who posted this same question 3 days ago?....xxxElena Sgarbo


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fitness, suitability


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://logos.it.
    Reference: http://virgilio.it
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 183

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MIGUEL JIMENEZ
6 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Miguel, por tu apoyo.

agree  xxxOso: Excellent! ¶:^)
6 mins
  -> Gracias nuevamente, Oso.

agree  Rick Henry
13 mins
  -> Gracias por tu amable apoyo, Rick.

agree  Fiona N�voa
1 hr
  -> Gracias nuevamente por tu apoyo, pese a todo.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
suitability


Explanation:
idoneidad = suitability, fitness; aptitude, ability


    own experience
    Collins Eng Dict.
CCW
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
12 mins
  -> gracias

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
competence


Explanation:
If you're referring to his practising. After that, he may be suitable/specialised in certain types of cases.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords: Anayansi, you were already given this suggestion in http://www.proz.com/kudoz/160744 and it looks like the best answer.
3 mins

agree  MJ Barber: is there an echo in here?
5 mins

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
9 mins

agree  Egmont: OK
13 mins

agree  Cecilia Paris
18 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
24 mins

agree  gabyattol
28 mins

agree  P Forgas
1 hr

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Ooops! Didn't see GoodWords or MJ's comments here before writing mine!
1 hr

agree  cotasur
2 hrs

agree  Sam D: This came up very recently, didn't it?
3 hrs

agree  CNF: I also like Robert's!
3 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eligibility


Explanation:
He must comply with the requirements set by Law in order to be eligible. These requirements vary from one country to another, but I imagine that apart from the title he must be sworn in, and he might have to become a member of the lawyers association.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 19:49:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Many of the hits mentioned have nothing to do with the subject, but in any case there are thousands of hits.
Your search: eligible+lawyer Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 84900 | Next 20 >


Lawyer, suspended for 18 of 26 eligible years, finally disbarred
... DISCIPLINE. Lawyer, suspended for 18 of 26 eligible years, finally disbarred. A
southern California lawyer who has persistently challenged disciplinary charges ...
http://www.calbar.org/2cbj/00aug/page24-1.htm
More Results From: www.calbar.org




NORTH CAROLINA ASSOCIATION OF DEFENSE ATTORNEYS
... for Membership. Any two members of this association may nominate any eligible lawyer
for membership by submitting his name and qualifications in writing to the ...
http://www.ncada.org/about.html




Perkins Coie LLP: Lawyer Recruiting
... As a Perkins Coie lawyer, you will be eligible to join the Washington State Bar
Association Credit Union, a full-service financial institution. Through the ...
http://www.perkinscoie.com/recruiting/benefits.htm




Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CNF: I also like Cecilia's!
3 hrs
  -> Yes, her answer is very good. Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Anayansi, aren't you the Asker who posted this same question 3 days ago?....


Explanation:
See: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=2775&id=160744

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
qualified to practise (practice) law


Explanation:
Regards, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136