KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

convenio mixto

English translation: Joint agreement


14:27 Mar 12, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: convenio mixto
I found hits confirming that "mixed agreement" is used in Eurpoe, but it does not seemd to be said this way in the US. Does anyone know the US term for this?
Steven
English translation:Joint agreement
Explanation:
Own experience
Selected response from:

Mabel Garzón
Colombia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Joint agreement
Mabel Garzón
4Collective agreement
Bill Greendyk
4depende del contexto
Robert INGLEDEW
4 -1Joint Venture
Bernardo Ortiz


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Joint Venture


Explanation:
parece ser

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andrea Bullrich: This is a completely different concept. See, among other glossary entries, http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=3087&id=160327
11 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Joint agreement


Explanation:
Own experience

Mabel Garzón
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandra Paz
1 hr

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
depende del contexto


Explanation:
Si se trata de una unión transitoria de empresas, entonces la respuesta de Bernardo es la correcta.
Si es un convenio entre el sector público y privado, sería un "Government / Private area agreement" o un "Agreement between (nombre del organismo del gobierno) and (nombre de la empresa u organismo privado)"
Las referencias que tú mencionas (adjunto algunas) se refieren a convenios entre países individuales y la Unión Europea.
Deberías aclarar el contexto. Saludos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 14:50:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Web Page Matches 1-20 of 148 | Next 20 >


Publications by Larisa Zlatic
... Zlatic, Larisa and Stephen Wechsler. 1997. \"Mixed Agreement in Serbian: A Constraint-Based
Approach.\" Proceedings of the 15th West Coast Conference on Formal ...
http://larisaz.home.texas.net/publicat.htm
More Results From: larisaz.home.texas.net


Lomé 2000 (4) - How does the EU Make Decisions?
... linking the EU to developing countries, the Lomé Convention is a \"mixed agreement\",
concluded by the European Community jointly and by each of its member ...
http://www.ecdpm.org/lome/4eu_gb.htm


PUBLICATIONS
... Mixed Agreement in Serbian: A Constraint-Based Approach.’ (with Larisa Zlatiœ)
Proceedings of the 15th West Coast Conference on Formal Linguistics, ed. by ...
http://uts.cc.utexas.edu/~wechsler/currentCV.html
More Results From: uts.cc.utexas.edu


The ECJ\'s Opinion 1/94 on the WTO- No Surprise, but Wise? -
... a surprise. On the European side the WTO could only be concluded as a mixed agreement.
The European Court of Justice (ECJ) ruled on 15 November 1994: (1) The ...
http://www.ejil.org/journal/Vol6/No2/art3.html
More Results From: www.ejil.org


LFG and Morphosyntax
... tantum nouns: deca `children\', vlastela `landowners\', braca `brothers\' show mixed
agreement patterns: FS within NP and NePL for coreferential pro- nouns. This ...
http://privatewww.essex.ac.uk/~louisa/papers/lfg00ws/intromw...
More Results From: privatewww.essex.ac.uk


Bilateral Trade Relations
... 1994 is in force since 1998 (OJ : L 49, 19.2.98). This mixed agreement establishes
a political relationship (reference to democracy, a structure for political ...
http://europa.eu.int/comm/trade/bilateral/ukr.htm
More Results From: europa.eu.int


Term Neighbourhood \'1016 European construction\'
... Area + EC trade agreement + EC cooperation agreement + EC interim agreement + mixed
agreement + negotiation of an EC agreement + EC joint body + EC Association ...
http://www.psp.cz/cgi-bin/eng/sqw/ev/evtree.sqw?T=3511&L=EN


Protocol text EEA
... Commission for the Protection of the Rhine against Pollution. Mixed agreement between
the Swiss Confederation and the European Economic Community, the Federal ...
http://secretariat.efta.int/efta/library/legal/EEA/adjusting...


Larisa Zlatic
... 1996. Zlatic, Larisa & Wechsler, Steven. \"Mixed Agreement in Serbian: a Constraint
Based Approach\", in The WCCFL XV Proceedings, the University of California ...
http://www.emich.edu/~linguist/linconf/zlatic/zlaticinfo.htm...
More Results From: www.emich.edu


paf#
... Agreement, before EU Member States called for it to be changed to a mixed agreement,
ie an EU/Member State-South Africa Agreement. Had the Agreement remained a ...
http://www.oneworld.org/eurostep/paf163.htm


Predicative Case Agreement with Quantifier Phrases in Polish Adam ...
... case, cf. (4). As I show in the full paper, in Polish, such mixed agreement / non-agreement\'
pattern is typical of specifiers. Second, I show that the index of ...
http://www.uni-leipzig.de/~jungslav/rmag/przep.pdf
More Results From: www.uni-leipzig.de


Case20012002
... III - The FCA was struck as a mixed agreement, signed on behalf of Community and
of all the Member State Governments. After ratification by all the Member ...
http://www.elmc.org/competition/case20012002.doc


The role of buy/sell agreements in personal planning. (part one ...
... methods: cross-purchase, entailing purchase by the individual owners; entity redemption,
entailing purchase by the business corporation; or mixed agreement. ...
http://www.nysscpa.org/cpajournal/old/07551534.htm


http://venus.ci.uw.edu.pl/~glip/glip2/przepiorkowski.txt
... case, cf. (4). As we show in the full paper, in Polish, such mixed `agreement / non-agreement\'
pattern is typical of specifiers. Second, we show that the index ...
http://venus.ci.uw.edu.pl/~glip/glip2/przepiorkowski.txt
More Results From: venus.ci.uw.edu.pl


LINGUIST List 7.230: West Coast Conf on Formal Ling
... 2:30-3:00 Larisa Zlatic & Steve Wechsler (U of Texas at Austin) Mixed Agreement
in Serbian: A Constraint-Based Approach Session 2 Semantics 3:15-3:45 Michael ...
http://www.linguistlist.org/issues/7/7-230.html


unsaved:///newpage13.htm
... 4. Mixed agreement means an agreement bearing attributes
of both vertical and horizontal agreements. ...
http://www.konkuren.lt/english/antitrust/legal_resoliution_1...


SN 2705/00 lby/MS/fc 1 JUR CONFERENCE OF THE REPRESENTATIVES OF ...
... Member States\', it has up to now taken the form of a single (\"mixed\") agreement,
signed jointly by the Community and the Member States and subject, prior to ...
http://ue.eu.int/cig/docs/EN/02705en.pdf
More Results From: ue.eu.int


House of Lords - European Communities - Seventeenth Report
... legal basis will include Article 95. This is because the Agreement will be a mixed
agreement . . . The new Annex III to the draft decision makes this clear. ...
http://www.parliament.the-stationery-office.co.uk/pa/ld19989...
More Results From: www.parliament.the-stationery-office.co.uk


INVESTMENT - GENERAL ASPECTS OF MERCOSUR
... For the European Union, this is a mixed agreement. This means that it must be ratified
by the European Parliament and by each of the 15 National Parliaments ...
http://www.mecon.gov.ar/invest/mercosur.htm


The Observatory: procedure view
... the Community and its Member States and Romania. It was a mixed agreement covering
areas of Community and national responsibility, concluded for an unlimited ...
http://wwwdb.europarl.eu.int/oeil/oeil_ViewDNL.ProcedureView...
More Results From: wwwdb.europarl.eu.int



1-20 of 148 | Next 20 >


Search Books!

• \"MIXED AGR...
• Search Music!
• Search Movies!




Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Collective agreement


Explanation:
Another possible option.

Routledge Dictionary of Finance

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527