KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

contempla

English translation: states that


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:contempla
English translation:states that
Entered by: MIGUEL JIMENEZ

02:51 Mar 14, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: contempla
El convenio contempla que los acuerdos economicos contenidos en el no seran efectivos hasta la firma por el Sr. X y por la empresa de un...
Marie
states that
Explanation:
miguel
Selected response from:

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1states that
MIGUEL JIMENEZ
4provides/stipulates
GoodWords
4Litt.: the covenant contemplates
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4contemplates / foresees
swisstell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contemplates / foresees


Explanation:
ambos van

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
states that


Explanation:
miguel

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wrtransco
6 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Litt.: the covenant contemplates


Explanation:
that the economic agreements...

--> it's contemplated by the covenant that...

Example:

... what was contemplated by the Covenant on Economic and Social Rights. What is contemplated,
however, and I don't ... wherever it is, if it's going to live up ...

globetrotter.berkeley.edu/people/Shattuck/shat-con2.html

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 82

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
provides/stipulates


Explanation:
Different ways of saying that the agreement says that...

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1449