KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

indemnizables

English translation: compensatory damages


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:daños indemnizables
English translation:compensatory damages
Entered by: Jane Lamb-Ruiz

14:35 Mar 14, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: indemnizables
No tendran la consideracion de Danos y Perjuicios Indemnizables los danos y perjuicios que se deriven de acots aislados del Senor Guzman...
AndrewSimms
compensatory damages
Explanation:
that's how it is said
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1compensatory damagesJane Lamb-Ruiz
4Please read below.
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compensatory damages


Explanation:
that's how it is said

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Please read below.


Explanation:
The damages and prejudices arising from the acts performed independently by Mr. Guzman shall not be subject to indemnity.

Typo in Spanish: Acots is actos.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940