KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

comprometiendonos a su fiel

English translation: commiting themselves to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:comprometiendonse a
English translation:commiting themselves to
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

18:03 Mar 14, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: comprometiendonos a su fiel
Las partes que suscriben el presente documento maifiestan su total conformidad con todas y cada una de las clausulas que anteceden, comprometiendonos a su fiel y estricto cumplimiento, en cuya constancia suscriben en la ciudad de XXX, a los 18 dias del mes...
AndrewSimms
Please read below
Explanation:
The phrase in Spanish should be reworded. We cannot start off saying "the undersigned parties state" and then say "we commit ourselves" I have reworded the complete sentence, as follows:
The parties that execute this document manifest their complete agreement with all and each of the above clauses, commiting themselves to their faithful and strict compliance, in proof of which
they execute (this document) in the city of XXX, on the eighteenth of .....
(or on ....... 18).
The Spanish version should be corrected as follows:
Las partes que suscriben el presente documento manifiestan su total conformidad con todas y cada una de las clausulas que anteceden, comprometiéndose a su fiel y estricto cumplimiento, en cuya constancia suscriben en la ciudad de XXX, a los 18 dias del mes...
Changes made: manifiestan
comprometiédose instead of comprometiéndonos.
Hope this helps.

Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
That's exactly what I came up with (the "their" part instead of "we", unfortunately this type of phrase is typical in this document)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1undertaking to faithfully strictly comply with its termsgabyattol
4 +1committimg ourselves to faithfully abide by itJH Trads
4 +1Please read below
Robert INGLEDEW
4faithfully (and strictly) adhere to...
Rick Henry


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
committimg ourselves to faithfully abide by it


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 18:14:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

commiting, n of course! or pledging to...

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria: Yes, may want to add "faithfully and strictly"
18 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
faithfully (and strictly) adhere to...


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
undertaking to faithfully strictly comply with its terms


Explanation:
none

gabyattol
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer Callahan
2 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Please read below


Explanation:
The phrase in Spanish should be reworded. We cannot start off saying "the undersigned parties state" and then say "we commit ourselves" I have reworded the complete sentence, as follows:
The parties that execute this document manifest their complete agreement with all and each of the above clauses, commiting themselves to their faithful and strict compliance, in proof of which
they execute (this document) in the city of XXX, on the eighteenth of .....
(or on ....... 18).
The Spanish version should be corrected as follows:
Las partes que suscriben el presente documento manifiestan su total conformidad con todas y cada una de las clausulas que anteceden, comprometiéndose a su fiel y estricto cumplimiento, en cuya constancia suscriben en la ciudad de XXX, a los 18 dias del mes...
Changes made: manifiestan
comprometiédose instead of comprometiéndonos.
Hope this helps.



Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
That's exactly what I came up with (the "their" part instead of "we", unfortunately this type of phrase is typical in this document)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Chrys.