KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

En señal de conformidad

English translation: In witness whereof


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:En señal de conformidad
English translation:In witness whereof
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

18:06 Mar 17, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: En señal de conformidad
En señal de conformidad, las partes suscriben el presente documento en la ciudad de XXX, el segundo dia del mes de Marzo del año 2001.
AndrewSimms
In witness whereof
Explanation:
The standard legal formula is "In witness whereof".

For similar texts see: http://www.lakeheadu.ca/~humanres/iuoe-sig.html
http://193.120.124.98/1932_31.html

From the second one: "IN WITNESS WHEREOF the Settlor has signed his name and affixed his Seal and the Minister has caused his Official Seal to be hereunto affixed, the day and year first herein written."

HTH
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Thanks, I thought of this but had understood that it was used only when "witnesses" like a notary or judge, were signing a document..here only the contracting parties are signing, but I found some references that confirm it is also used in this case. Many thanks...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2In witness whereof
Andrea Bullrich
5as a proof of their agreement
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5As an expression of their agreement
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
As an expression of their agreement


Explanation:
They agree and sign as proof.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-17 18:14:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As \"evidence\" of their agreement also. (Afterthought)


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
as a proof of their agreement


Explanation:
another choice

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
In witness whereof


Explanation:
The standard legal formula is "In witness whereof".

For similar texts see: http://www.lakeheadu.ca/~humanres/iuoe-sig.html
http://193.120.124.98/1932_31.html

From the second one: "IN WITNESS WHEREOF the Settlor has signed his name and affixed his Seal and the Minister has caused his Official Seal to be hereunto affixed, the day and year first herein written."

HTH
Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 435
Grading comment
Thanks, I thought of this but had understood that it was used only when "witnesses" like a notary or judge, were signing a document..here only the contracting parties are signing, but I found some references that confirm it is also used in this case. Many thanks...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
9 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
17 mins