KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

N.N.

English translation: "John Doe" or "No Name"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:N.N.
English translation:"John Doe" or "No Name"
Entered by: Henry Hinds

19:18 Mar 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Argentinian justice system
Spanish term or phrase: N.N.
Title page of a criminal investigation: N.N. s/ muerte por causa dudosa
Ellen Donohue
United States
"John Doe" or "No Name"
Explanation:
I think someone answered this before, and I think the document was from Colombia. Check glossaries here to confirm.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9"John Doe" or "No Name"
Henry Hinds
4 +2No Name
Nitza Ramos


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
"John Doe" or "No Name"


Explanation:
I think someone answered this before, and I think the document was from Colombia. Check glossaries here to confirm.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: Exactly (but don't leave poor Jane Doe out) ;-)
3 mins
  -> Buena la observación, pobre Jane...

agree  Judy Rojas
5 mins

agree  Aurora Humarán: sí, y se deja "n.n.". Se habla de los "nn". Saludos!
28 mins
  -> En USA se habla de los "Doe", ¿pero qué pasará con el que en efecto se apellida así?

agree  cotasur
1 hr

agree  Alis?
1 hr

agree  gabyattol
2 hrs

agree  xxxjmf
2 hrs

agree  biancaf202: Like John Doe better
8 hrs

agree  Lorianne Weston
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
No Name


Explanation:
Acronym Definition @Amazon.com

NN Nomen Nescio (Latin: I Don't Know the Name)
NN Nomen Nominandum (Latin: Name Hitherto Unknown)


Nitza Ramos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  julitravel: I think that 'No Name' looks better
12 hrs

agree  Cecilia Paris
14 hrs