KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

se dio vista a los efectos del articulo 342

English translation: was made available pursuant to Article 34


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se dio vista a los efectos del articulo 342
English translation:was made available pursuant to Article 34
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

12:08 Mar 20, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: se dio vista a los efectos del articulo 342
los autos quedaron conclusos para sentencia, si bien, en su caso, se acordó para mejor proveer la práctica de quella prueba que no pudo ser practicada en periodo ordinario, de cuyo resultado se dio vista a los efectos del articulo 34
Linebyline
United Kingdom
[the result of which] was made available pursuant to Article 34
Explanation:
that's it, I believe.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2[the result of which] was made available pursuant to Article 34
Marian Greenfield
5admittedManuel Cedeño Berrueta
4 +1the outcome whereof was notified, as provided in Section 34gabyattol
4(regarding the results of which) hearing was held under the
Parrot


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(regarding the results of which) hearing was held under the


Explanation:
tenor of Article 34. (For the purposes of Article 24? You'd know better than I.)

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
[the result of which] was made available pursuant to Article 34


Explanation:
that's it, I believe.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán: sí, "dar vistas" significa poner a disposición de meaning "informar"
4 hrs

agree  Guillermina Canale: prefiero "notified"
1 day3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the outcome whereof was notified, as provided in Section 34


Explanation:
Exp.

gabyattol
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guillermina Canale
23 hrs

3 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
admitted


Explanation:
I believe that rather than “make available”, in this case “visto” means to accept and/or examine the evidence in question. I would say “…the result of which was admitted pursuant to the provisions of article 342”
Best regards to all of you,
Manuel
Ref: exp.


Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1094