KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

ama de llaves

English translation: housekeeper


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ama de llaves
English translation:housekeeper
Entered by: Terry Burgess

23:28 Mar 20, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: ama de llaves
In a court document: "Comparecen las partes [Name], ama de llaves, luego de escuchadora y por mutuo acuerdo entre ellos, ..."

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
housekeeper
Explanation:
..is what the Oxford gives.
Luck!
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2housekeeper
Terry Burgess
4 +1I AGREE WITH TERRY AND CECILIA. JUST AN ADDITIONAL THOUGHT
Robert INGLEDEW
4housekeeper
Parrot


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
housekeeper


Explanation:
..is what the Oxford gives.
Luck!
terry


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Perazzo
9 mins
  -> Thank you Martin:-)))

agree  Marian Greenfield: absolutely
13 mins
  -> Thanks Marian:-)))

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
housekeeper


Explanation:
The female version of the "mayordomo" (butler).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I AGREE WITH TERRY AND CECILIA. JUST AN ADDITIONAL THOUGHT


Explanation:
I have travelled extensively during 9 years throughout all Latin America, and know that the meaning of "ama de llaves" varies from one country to another.
What is known in Houston as "ama de llaves" is a simple maid who cleans a house.
In the hotels in Mexico and Argentina "Ama de Llaves" means the Chief of the Housekeeping department, who supervises all the maids that clean the rooms.
In Argentina the maid would be called simply sirvienta or mucama.
Hope I don't muddle you up with this.


Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAnneM: interesting observation :-)
4 mins
  -> Thank you, AnneM