KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

interventor

English translation: Auditor/Inspector/Comptroller


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Interventor
English translation:Auditor/Inspector/Comptroller
Entered by: Parrot

11:49 Mar 25, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / medicines
Spanish term or phrase: interventor
Por ello,

El Interventor de la Administración Nacional de Medicamentos, Alimentos y Tecnología Médica dispone...

"administrator" or "auditor"?
Gracias!
dany2303
Auditor or Inspector
Explanation:
Inspector, I would say, considering it's an authority and food and medicines.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Auditor or Inspector
Parrot
4 +3auditor//inspector//commissionerJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
5National Administrator
Patrick Weill
4comptroller
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
auditor//inspector//commissioner


Explanation:
Hola,

En este caso me quedo con Inspector o Auditor. En ese orden...
Suerte,
JL

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Edgar
12 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Egmont: OK
15 mins
  -> Gracias, Alberto

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comptroller


Explanation:
Hola Dany,

Se escribe así:)

Según el English-Spanish and Information Studies Dictionary, Ver 1.8

y también según el English-Spanish Online Dictionaries

Saludos:))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 12:17:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un ejemplo:
\"This department is headed by a general office manager who has a staff of bookkeepers, biling clerks, comptrollers, and secretaries.\"


    Reference: http://www.babylon.com
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Auditor or Inspector


Explanation:
Inspector, I would say, considering it's an authority and food and medicines.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Edgar
12 mins

agree  Egmont: OK
14 mins

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: Estamos de acuerdo... :-))
26 mins

4418 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
National Administrator


Explanation:
ANMAT currently uses this term. See link.


    Reference: http://www.anmat.gov.ar/webanmat/institucional/autoridades_e...
Patrick Weill
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 28