KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

dotado de sustantividad

English translation: incorporated


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dotado de sustantividad
English translation:incorporated
Entered by: P Forgas

00:58 Mar 26, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: dotado de sustantividad
...un servicio publico autonoma, dotado de sustantividad y patrimonio propio....

NOT 'sustantivity', 'substantiality' or similar literal translatiuons I think! Any ideas? As to preciise intended meaning, particularly?

Obviously teh reference is to the service having 'substance' in the material/physical sense, but I have to find a more 'substantially' legal translation.

Thanks!
xxxLia Fail
Spain
"with legal personality" or "incorporated"
Explanation:
Hay servicios públicos con personalidad jurídica propia o sin personalidad jurídica. Creo que a eso se refiere el concepto de "sustantividad"

La traducción según el diccionario de términos jurídicos de Enrique Alcaraz Varó es la que te indico arriba. Ambos términos son sinónimos, para que elijas. Suerte.
Selected response from:

Marina Delgado
Spain
Grading comment
Yes, incorporated has the same sense of soemthing becoming material, thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1"with legal personality" or "incorporated"
Marina Delgado
4 +1having a specific purpose
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4having status of an entity
Parrot


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"with legal personality" or "incorporated"


Explanation:
Hay servicios públicos con personalidad jurídica propia o sin personalidad jurídica. Creo que a eso se refiere el concepto de "sustantividad"

La traducción según el diccionario de términos jurídicos de Enrique Alcaraz Varó es la que te indico arriba. Ambos términos son sinónimos, para que elijas. Suerte.

Marina Delgado
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 23
Grading comment
Yes, incorporated has the same sense of soemthing becoming material, thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
9 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
having status of an entity


Explanation:
If not it's own legal personality, the status of an organism, for example, with independent budget and all.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
having a specific purpose


Explanation:
companies, for instance, have a corporate purpose. Thus, for a service this may be something like "specific purpose" (or well-identified purpose).

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona
1 hr
  -> Thks, Valeria