KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

que la ley no puede dejar de ser aplicado

English translation: fail to be applied


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dejar de ser aplicado
English translation:fail to be applied
Entered by: xxxLia Fail

18:07 Mar 26, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: que la ley no puede dejar de ser aplicado
que la ley no puede dejar de ser aplicado

I have often come across this 'dejar de' structure and it confuses me becuase it seems to be that it's actually redundant. My interpretation of this is:


....the above mentioned final subsection of Article XXXX cannot be applied by the simple strategy of .......

Can anyone throw soem light on this? Thanks!
xxxLia Fail
Spain
must always be
Explanation:
The structure here is anything but redundant!

It can be read in two slightly different but related ways.

1. 'dejar de' in its literal sense, related to everyday usage as 'to stop/cease doing stg'. Here, it would therefore be 'the law cannot stop being enforced/applied/brought to bear', or more appropriately in English 'must always be ...'

2. 'dejar de' can also at times be used with the sense of 'to fail to' (Dejar de ejercer - to fail to exercise/failure to exercise). In this case, it would have the sense of '... cannot fail to be applied/... cannot not be applied' i.e. 'must be...'

Hope this helps
Selected response from:

fernandoar
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Great explanation that is invaluyable to me (see how I potentially could have got it wrong!)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1the law must always be enforced
Henry Hinds
5must always befernandoar
4Law must necessarily be enforced / applied
Robert INGLEDEW
4has to be enforced / applied constantly / alwaysJH Trads


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
has to be enforced / applied constantly / always


Explanation:
HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the law must always be enforced


Explanation:
More literal: enforcement of the law must not be neglected, or there must be no failure to enforce the law, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 18:20:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La ley... \"aplicada\".


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gabyattol
23 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Law must necessarily be enforced / applied


Explanation:
or (more literal, but I prefer the above) the application of the Law cannot be avoided.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
must always be


Explanation:
The structure here is anything but redundant!

It can be read in two slightly different but related ways.

1. 'dejar de' in its literal sense, related to everyday usage as 'to stop/cease doing stg'. Here, it would therefore be 'the law cannot stop being enforced/applied/brought to bear', or more appropriately in English 'must always be ...'

2. 'dejar de' can also at times be used with the sense of 'to fail to' (Dejar de ejercer - to fail to exercise/failure to exercise). In this case, it would have the sense of '... cannot fail to be applied/... cannot not be applied' i.e. 'must be...'

Hope this helps

fernandoar
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Great explanation that is invaluyable to me (see how I potentially could have got it wrong!)