KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

procede tener por preparado

English translation: it is proper to hold that same is being accepted (or has been filed).


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:procede tener por preparado
English translation:it is proper to hold that same is being accepted (or has been filed).
Entered by: Henry Hinds

19:36 Mar 26, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / procedure
Spanish term or phrase: procede tener por preparado
Que con fecha 28 de marzo de 2001, a esta parte le ha sido notificada Providencia dictada por esa Excma. Sección en fecha 27 de marzo de 2001, por la que se acuerda que, cumpliendo el recurso de casación preparado por interés casacional los requisitos establecidos en el articulo 479.4 y de conformidad con el 480, ambos de la nueva Ley de Enjuiciamiento Civil, procede tener por preparado el mismo.

The rest of this convoluted piece of gobbledegook I can more or less unravel, but it is this procede tener por preparado el mismo that I don't get. Has preparado a special legal meaning?

TIA. MJ
MJ Barber
Spain
it is proper to hold that same is being accepted (or has been filed).
Explanation:
Same = el recurso aludido.
It has been accepted by the Court.
Filed - (US usage); everything is "filed" though the original says "prepared".

In essence, it is held that this document is proper and is being accepted by the Court.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
yes, something like this makes sense. They are asking the Court to accept the document.

I am NOT going on holiday .... buaaaaaaaaah
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1it is proper to hold that same is being accepted (or has been filed).
Henry Hinds
4it is fitting (meet/seemly) to proceed to the preparation of
Parrot


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it is proper to hold that same is being accepted (or has been filed).


Explanation:
Same = el recurso aludido.
It has been accepted by the Court.
Filed - (US usage); everything is "filed" though the original says "prepared".

In essence, it is held that this document is proper and is being accepted by the Court.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
yes, something like this makes sense. They are asking the Court to accept the document.

I am NOT going on holiday .... buaaaaaaaaah

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it is fitting (meet/seemly) to proceed to the preparation of


Explanation:
the same (said document). Goobledygook, haven't you gone on holiday yet?

My dad would've done better, but I don't have his "chuletas".

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645