KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Reglamento vs Regulación

English translation: Rule/regulation/rules of procedure vs. norms/regulations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:reglamento vs regulation
English translation:Rule/regulation/rules of procedure vs. norms/regulations
Entered by: xxxLia Fail

20:50 Mar 26, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Reglamento vs Regulación
How can we distinguish in English ?

As far as I can see even the EU doesn't!
xxxLia Fail
Spain
Regulation vs Rule
Explanation:
that is how I would put it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 21:08:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See standard use:
American Express\" - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... View Corporate Entities and Important Disclosures, Web Site Rules and Regulations,
Trademarks and Privacy Statement. Copyright 2002 American Express Company ...
www.americanexpress.com/shared/copyright/webrules.html - 30k - 25 Mar 2002 - En caché - Páginas similares

Laws and Regulations - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... issued by other Departments and Agencies. Notices, meetings, proposed rules, and
regulations are divided into twelve topical categories for easy access (eg. air ...
Descripción: Find out about regulations and proposed rules, codified regulations, current legislation, and Laws.
Categoría: Regional > North America > ... > Independent > Environmental Protection Agency
www.epa.gov/epahome/rules.html - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares

Tennessee Secretary of State (Division of Publications, Rules & ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Publications Division RULES AND REGULATIONS. As provided
by TCA Title 4 Chapter 5, the following ...
Descripción: Official compilation of the Rules and Regulations of the State of Tennessee, maintained by the Secretary...
Categoría: Regional > North America > United States > Tennessee > Government > Law
www.state.tn.us/sos/rules/rules.htm - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

Flag Rules and Regulations - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Beyond Books Return to Homepage, Betsy Ross ... Flag Rules
and Regulations. How to Fold the Flag. Fold the ...
www.ushistory.org/betsy/flagetiq.html - 30k - 25 Mar 2002 - En caché - Páginas similares

Administrative Rules and Regulations of The State of Georgia - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... NOTE: The conversion of the Rules and Regulations of the State of Georgia from paper
to an electronic medium that allows this information to be accessed on the ...
www.state.ga.us/rules/ - 35k - 25 Mar 2002 - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
My editor chose this one, but I also think norms could be used or rules of procedure, thanks to all!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Regulation vs Rule
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5 +1Rules vs regulation
Virginia Alimonda
5Bylaws vs RulexxxOso
5a ver si te aclaro un poco...Aurora Humarán
4Rules and RegulationsxxxR.J.Chadwick
4Rules of procedure vs RegulationYolanda González
4Regulation vs. DirectiveSandra Schlatter
4Rules Vs adjustmentKenji Otomo
4(Norms) and Regulations
Paul Edgar


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Regulation vs Rule


Explanation:
that is how I would put it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 21:08:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See standard use:
American Express\" - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... View Corporate Entities and Important Disclosures, Web Site Rules and Regulations,
Trademarks and Privacy Statement. Copyright 2002 American Express Company ...
www.americanexpress.com/shared/copyright/webrules.html - 30k - 25 Mar 2002 - En caché - Páginas similares

Laws and Regulations - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... issued by other Departments and Agencies. Notices, meetings, proposed rules, and
regulations are divided into twelve topical categories for easy access (eg. air ...
Descripción: Find out about regulations and proposed rules, codified regulations, current legislation, and Laws.
Categoría: Regional > North America > ... > Independent > Environmental Protection Agency
www.epa.gov/epahome/rules.html - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares

Tennessee Secretary of State (Division of Publications, Rules & ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Publications Division RULES AND REGULATIONS. As provided
by TCA Title 4 Chapter 5, the following ...
Descripción: Official compilation of the Rules and Regulations of the State of Tennessee, maintained by the Secretary...
Categoría: Regional > North America > United States > Tennessee > Government > Law
www.state.tn.us/sos/rules/rules.htm - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

Flag Rules and Regulations - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Beyond Books Return to Homepage, Betsy Ross ... Flag Rules
and Regulations. How to Fold the Flag. Fold the ...
www.ushistory.org/betsy/flagetiq.html - 30k - 25 Mar 2002 - En caché - Páginas similares

Administrative Rules and Regulations of The State of Georgia - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... NOTE: The conversion of the Rules and Regulations of the State of Georgia from paper
to an electronic medium that allows this information to be accessed on the ...
www.state.ga.us/rules/ - 35k - 25 Mar 2002 - En caché - Páginas similares



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739
Grading comment
My editor chose this one, but I also think norms could be used or rules of procedure, thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
18 mins
  -> Thanks, Dr.

agree  barbarabt: But I would say rule vs regulation :-)
25 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Baruch Avidar: rule vs regulation is better
7 hrs
  -> gracias

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Norms) and Regulations


Explanation:
Hello Ailish,
I've come across the same problem quite a few times in a documnent I'm working on at the moment and all the references I can find are to "regulations". The only other option I sometimes use is "EU norms", which sometimes fits depending on the context.
All the best,
Paul

Paul Edgar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 52

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rules Vs adjustment


Explanation:
Te pongo lo que trae el DRAE para la definición de ambos términos. Espero que te sirva de ayuda.

Reglamento: colección ordena de reglas o preceptos, que por autoridad competente se da para la ejecución de una ley o para el régimen de una corporación, una dependencia o un servicio.

Regulación: acción y efecto de regular. Regular: ajustado y conforme a regla.
Sin embargo, "regulación" se utiliza: cuando desea aceptar una situación ilegal o fuera de la ley. Por ejemplo: "la regulación de los extranjeros ilegales"; éstos ya estaban antes, lo único que se hace es aceptar este hecho; se "regulariza".

Kenji Otomo
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 59

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bylaws vs Rule


Explanation:
Hola Ailish,
Quizá la diferencia radique en que el reglamento (bylaws) es el conjunto de reglas (rules).

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)


    Simon & Schuster's
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rules vs regulation


Explanation:
Reglamento es el conjunto de reglas o normas: reglamento de un deporte.


Virginia Alimonda
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gabyattol
1 hr

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a ver si te aclaro un poco...


Explanation:
Ailish: en general cuando pensamos en Reglamento NO PENSAMOS en algo ....digamos abstracto.
Lo que te viene "top of mind" es algo físico. Hablamos, por ejemplo aunque yéndonos un poco de las leyes y las finanzas, del Reglamento de Fútbol. Es un librito que tiene x cantidad de hojas que empieza y termina.
También hablamos de los Reglamentos de los distintos organismos del estado. Te repito: pensás en algo que probablemente conste de una cantidad x de páginas o capítulos.

Los reglamentos están conformados por normas, también llamadas regulación.

Cuando decís regulación pensás en una PROVISION.

Fui clara, espero haberlo sido.
Saludos argentinos!

Aurora

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 395

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Regulation vs. Directive


Explanation:
First of all, disregard this if it is not in an EU context.

Second, take it with a pinch of salt because I have never suffered through EU Law in Spanish, so to a certain extend I'm guessing/drawing linguistic conclusions from my knowledge of the subject.

In EU Law there is a fundamental distinction between two types of "rules", and this is reflected in a contrasting pair of terms in every language (reglement/directive in French, Verordnung/Richtlinie in German, regulation/directive in English, and maybe this is your pair reglamento/regulacion in Spanish, but here I'm not sure).

In a nutshell, the difference between regulation and directive in English is that a EU regulation has immediate effect in all the member countries, whereas a directive is not directly applicable law, the member states need to legislate themselves and set up their proper national laws which reflect the content of the directive which is thus implemented.


Sandra Schlatter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Parrot: Directive is "directiva"; but yes regulation is either this or what otomo has said (reglas para la ejecución de una ley O INCLUSO DE UNA DIRECTIVA).
16 mins

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rules of procedure vs Regulation


Explanation:
Try these others:
Reglamento - Rules of procedure Euterpe
http://muwa.trados.com/
Ectaco Bilingual - Bylaw (Reglamento)

Regulation could also be control or adjustment.

Yolanda González
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 53

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rules and Regulations


Explanation:
You are right. In English, also, this is a very general expression even in legal contexts. It is a common phrase which sounds nice, but doesn't posit any real difference between the two terms.

However, "rules" (by itself) is common in some contexts, and "regulations" (by itself) is common in other contexts.

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 218