KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

coactivo; coactivado

English translation: coercive, coerced


18:40 Mar 28, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: coactivo; coactivado
Ecuador

tranmitar juicios ***coactivos***; comparecer en los juicios y acciones propuestas por los ***coactivados***
Marian Greenfield
English translation:coercive, coerced
Explanation:
I don't have an explanation.
Selected response from:

Lesley Andrews
United States
Grading comment
coercive is what I used, but the question was the real problem. Never did come up with a really good solution.

Thanks,
msg
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1coercive, coerced
Lesley Andrews
4 +11) compulsory (process),2) those submited to the compulsory process
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
1) compulsory (process),2) those submited to the compulsory process


Explanation:
no need.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Eso es.
56 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coercive, coerced


Explanation:
I don't have an explanation.


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=coac...
Lesley Andrews
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2
Grading comment
coercive is what I used, but the <coactivado> question was the real problem. Never did come up with a really good solution.

Thanks,
msg

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
6 hrs