KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Se agregan y cancelan las especies de ley.

English translation: Other previous agreements are included in this one and therefore cancelled.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Se agregan y cancelan las especies de ley.
English translation:Other previous agreements are included in this one and therefore cancelled.
Entered by: Marisa Pavan

18:44 Mar 31, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Se agregan y cancelan las especies de ley.
Venezuelan legal document from Notary Public. It is the final sentence of the document. I asked a lawyer friend of mine and she told me that the gist of the idea is that it affirms that everything that the document affirms is within the law and cancels any previous legal aggreement. But I am wondering if a similar phrase is customarily used in U.S. legal documents. A literal translation would seem too awkward to me.
Bret
Other previous agreements are included in this one and therefore cancelled.
Explanation:
That's how I'd express it. I hope it's useful.
Selected response from:

Marisa Pavan
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks. That is brief and expresses the same idea. I like it, although I did recieve other worthwhile answers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5all legal provisions and agreements are duly complied with, superseding any prior provisions ...
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
3 +1renders all previous agreements null and voidwrtransco
4 -1Other previous agreements are included in this one and therefore cancelled.
Marisa Pavan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Other previous agreements are included in this one and therefore cancelled.


Explanation:
That's how I'd express it. I hope it's useful.

Marisa Pavan
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 55
Grading comment
Thanks. That is brief and expresses the same idea. I like it, although I did recieve other worthwhile answers.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  wrtransco: Sorry, but I don't think that you can include and cancel at the same time.
5 hrs
  -> What I meant was that they were included in this one and cancelled if out of it.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
all legal provisions and agreements are duly complied with, superseding any prior provisions ...


Explanation:
and agreements...

It is a long phrase, but with this you cover the whole idea... and also cover yourself!

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
renders all previous agreements null and void


Explanation:
supersedes all previous agreements

I am not familiar with the Spanish expression, I just go by your explanation. I am not sure about the "within the law" part...

The content of the agreement is according to the law???

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-31 21:06:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
The agreement follows (adheres to) the letter and the spirit of the law.

Or sth. similar

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
15 mins