International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

diligencia de ordenación

English translation: diligence (serves to execture rulings, etc, the idea is of "enforcement", but probably best translated literally)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:diligencia
English translation:diligence (serves to execture rulings, etc, the idea is of "enforcement", but probably best translated literally)
Entered by: xxxLia Fail

21:15 Apr 2, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: diligencia de ordenación
A procedure that obviously "puts order" on a situation, but how does one say this in English?
xxxLia Fail
Spain
arrangement, planning, ordinance, edict
Explanation:
Are the equivalents given by Robb, all quite different. From the context and your knowledge of the law of the land, you would need to choose, because personally I am only familiar with Mexican and US law. But I hope this may help at least.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 22:45:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Diligencia\", of course, is a legal proceeding.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
I used diligence, a literal translation becuase Varó Hughes (in its Eng-Sp section ) describes it as a Spanish legal concept with the idea of 'enforcement'. So i noted a definition.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ruling procedure
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4 +1Due Diligence
1964
4procedure of admissibility (but not quite)
Parrot
2arrangement, planning, ordinance, edict
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
arrangement, planning, ordinance, edict


Explanation:
Are the equivalents given by Robb, all quite different. From the context and your knowledge of the law of the land, you would need to choose, because personally I am only familiar with Mexican and US law. But I hope this may help at least.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 22:45:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Diligencia\", of course, is a legal proceeding.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
I used diligence, a literal translation becuase Varó Hughes (in its Eng-Sp section ) describes it as a Spanish legal concept with the idea of 'enforcement'. So i noted a definition.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Due Diligence


Explanation:
I think That is precise planing of all company
activities
"Due Diligence" has many other meanings but possibley this above



1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
53 mins
  -> Thanks

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
procedure of admissibility (but not quite)


Explanation:
Just an approximation. The D.O. is a short order issued by the court to put together all the admissible documents/evidence brought forward and give notice to the parties concerned of forthcoming settlement hearings, furnishing copies. I'll have to admit that I've found no glossary, just a lot of these documents, most of them consisting of one or two paragraphs. If this is what your document looks like, check out this interpretation.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ruling procedure


Explanation:
there are different kinds of these. Preliminary, tentative, advanced, etc. Check this option.

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán: Sí a procedure, es exactamente lo que es una "diligencia"
20 mins
  -> Gracias, Aurora