KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

euros de no residentes

English translation: euros not belonging to residents


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:euros de no residentes
English translation:euros not belonging to residents
Entered by: Parrot

01:53 May 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: euros de no residentes
los pagos de efectuarán en euros de no residentes
maryla
It's a banking term
Explanation:
"6.2. Cuentas en pesetas o euros , de no residentes

A) Se percibirá una comisión de mantenimiento de 5.000 ptas ó 30,05 euros.. semestrales por cuenta. (ver punto 1, Epígrafe 9 nacional)

B) Como comisión de administración, se percibirán 40 ptas ó 0,24 euros. por apunte, con la excepción de 24 apuntes anuales que serán gratuitos. (ver punto 2º, Epígrafe 9 nacional) Exceptuándose de esta comisión las cuentas de ahorro."

Considering these are outrageous maintenance commissions not applied to residents, Henry's right.

Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8non-resident euros
Henry Hinds
4It's a banking term
Parrot
4non-residents to pay in Euros
swisstell
4¿convertible Euros"Yasser El Helw


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
non-resident euros


Explanation:
Belonging to non-residents I suppose.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Bratina
29 mins
  -> Gracias, Valeria (tengo que irme un día de estos al Cuyo).

agree  Marian Greenfield
54 mins
  -> Gracias, Marian.

agree  Francisco Herrerias: wouldn't it be non-resident's euros?
56 mins
  -> Could be and should be, but I think it would be said without the 's anyway.

agree  Gustavo Garrido
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Gustavo.

agree  Terry Burgess: Weird statement:-(((----good answer Henry:-)))
2 hrs
  -> Nothing that comes through here is ordinary, nor are we... the Mexican Irish can do anything if we put our minds to it... the problem is getting us to do that!

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
6 hrs

agree  Sonia Almeida
7 hrs

agree  Francisco Adell: De acuerdo.
15 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-residents to pay in Euros


Explanation:
and the rest in Dollars or wherever
these condos are. I think that the original (Spanish) phrasing is not too clear either.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
¿convertible Euros"


Explanation:
A few years ago I had an bank account in Spain and, as I did not reside in Spain and had originally deposited 5the money in USD. The account was called "pesetas convertibles" maybe it is that.

Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It's a banking term


Explanation:
"6.2. Cuentas en pesetas o euros , de no residentes

A) Se percibirá una comisión de mantenimiento de 5.000 ptas ó 30,05 euros.. semestrales por cuenta. (ver punto 1, Epígrafe 9 nacional)

B) Como comisión de administración, se percibirán 40 ptas ó 0,24 euros. por apunte, con la excepción de 24 apuntes anuales que serán gratuitos. (ver punto 2º, Epígrafe 9 nacional) Exceptuándose de esta comisión las cuentas de ahorro."

Considering these are outrageous maintenance commissions not applied to residents, Henry's right.



Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645