KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

vino en mal estado

English translation: badly preserved wine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vino en mal estado
English translation:badly preserved wine
Entered by: swisstell

01:54 May 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: vino en mal estado
Vino en mal estado de conservación (Intoxicación)
Victoria
badly preserved wine
Explanation:
wine in bad condition
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11badly preserved wine
swisstell
3 +2Rotten wine
Leonardo Parachú
4 +1Spoiled wine
DOUBLE A EN<>ES
4Wine in poor conditions
Thierry LOTTE


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Rotten wine


Explanation:
Espero que sirva, pero por favor, espera mejores respuestas.

Saludos desde Argentina.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 02:00:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Opiniones por favor

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: This deserves an agree, of course I don't drink rotten wine of course, just opened another bottle of Chilean (no offense but I have a great affinity for it)!
31 mins
  -> ty Henry.

agree  Gustavo Garrido
1 hr
  -> ty Gustavo

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
badly preserved wine


Explanation:
wine in bad condition

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona
4 mins
  -> gracias, Valeria

agree  Esther Hermida
8 mins
  -> thank you, Esther

agree  xxxOso: :^)
26 mins
  -> gracias, Oso!

agree  April Berumen
41 mins
  -> gracias, AB

agree  Gustavo Garrido
1 hr
  -> gracias, gustavo

agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick
1 hr
  -> thank you, sianu

agree  elenali
2 hrs
  -> gracias, elenali

agree  smn
6 hrs
  -> thank you, smn

agree  Worklog
6 hrs
  -> gracias, Lyssy

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
10 hrs
  -> thank you, Rob

agree  LoreAC
3 days20 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wine in poor conditions


Explanation:
More technical and idiomatic I guess...


    French native
Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 67

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Spoiled wine


Explanation:
is another option.

DOUBLE A EN<>ES
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 221

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: For me is the best. Falta Terry que es el experto en el tema... #:)
1 day16 hrs
  -> Cheers!