KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

sentence LAW

English translation: rent /rent or lease / lease


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:arrendar
English translation:rent /rent or lease / lease
Entered by: xxxLia Fail

13:25 May 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: sentence LAW
Arrendar por y para la Entidad toda clase de bienes corpóreos o incorpóreos, muebles o inmuebles, incluso la ejecución de obra, con o sin suministro, patentes, licencias, procedimientos industriales, marcas, nombre comercial, servicios, etc.

It seems strange to 'rent or lease' an 'ejecución de obras' so am I missing something?

And just to clarify the 'por y para' - does this mean the company is providing or receiving hte service of 'rent or lease'?
xxxLia Fail
Spain
ver
Explanation:
Arrendar por y para: la Comp. es el sujeto del arrendamiento para beneficio / uso propio, en otras palabras, arriendan todo eso para su beneficio propio, no para rendir un servicio a un tercero.
'rent or lease' an 'ejecución de obras' lo entiendo como "contract" respecto de la actividad de ejecucion de obra como actividad pura, ya no los medios para ejecutarla, en otras palabras, no ejecutan/construyen ellos, sino q contratan la ejecucion/construccion.
Selected response from:

Greencayman
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6verGreencayman
4 +2(below)
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ver


Explanation:
Arrendar por y para: la Comp. es el sujeto del arrendamiento para beneficio / uso propio, en otras palabras, arriendan todo eso para su beneficio propio, no para rendir un servicio a un tercero.
'rent or lease' an 'ejecución de obras' lo entiendo como "contract" respecto de la actividad de ejecucion de obra como actividad pura, ya no los medios para ejecutarla, en otras palabras, no ejecutan/construyen ellos, sino q contratan la ejecucion/construccion.

Greencayman
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 23
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitza Ramos
35 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
56 mins

agree  Francisco Adell
4 hrs

agree  MJ Barber
8 hrs

agree  Sery
12 hrs

agree  Virginia Ledesma Tovar
19 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(below)


Explanation:
Well, here goes, I just got up so I'm a bit fuzzy but "performance of construction" would seem to refer to leasehold imporvments, and the other one I would render as:

on behalf of and for

So the company (Entidad) is receiving it but only the rest of the context which I don't have tells who is providing it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-11 13:49:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

improvements


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lutteral: yep, the Spanish is rather poor; I would use "contract" when translating the "ejecución de obras", wouldn't you? :-))
3 hrs
  -> Probably would usually, thanks!

agree  Marisa Pavan
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maripa.