KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

TRANSIGIR, COMPROMETER SOBRE BIENES MUEBLES-INMUEBLES

English translation: to reach agreement and negotiate settlement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:transigir y comprometer (sobre)
English translation:to reach agreement and negotiate settlement
Entered by: xxxLia Fail

13:48 May 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: TRANSIGIR, COMPROMETER SOBRE BIENES MUEBLES-INMUEBLES
TRANSIGIR, COMPROMETER SOBRE BIENES MUEBLES-INMUEBLES

There is no further context
xxxLia Fail
Spain
settlements
Explanation:
transigir / compremeter = to settle

To accept settlements and agreements regarding movable goods (chattels) and real estate.
Selected response from:

MJ Barber
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8TO MAKE COMPROMISES AND COMMITMENTS
Henry Hinds
4 +1settlements
MJ Barber
4commitments and compromises on personal and real state assets
blancav
4compromises and commitments regarding chattels and real property
DOUBLE A EN<>ES


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compromises and commitments regarding chattels and real property


Explanation:
sounds like what they're saying.

DOUBLE A EN<>ES
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 221

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
TO MAKE COMPROMISES AND COMMITMENTS


Explanation:
CONCERNING PERSONAL AND REAL PROPERTY

Would be a US version.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW
1 min

agree  Nitza Ramos
20 mins

agree  Ivan Sanchez
23 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
38 mins

agree  Marisa Pavan
3 hrs

agree  Francisco Adell
3 hrs

agree  Aurora Humarán
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Aurora, y a todos los demás que hasta el momento se suman.

agree  Virginia Ledesma Tovar
19 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
settlements


Explanation:
transigir / compremeter = to settle

To accept settlements and agreements regarding movable goods (chattels) and real estate.

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 891
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery: Muy buena!!
7 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commitments and compromises on personal and real state assets


Explanation:
none

blancav
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 13