KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

demostraciones (LAW)

English translation: financial statements


15:35 May 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: demostraciones (LAW)
Presentar, reclamar, preparar, examinar, aprobar o impugnar cuentas, saldos, *******demostraciones*****, finiquitos, etc., así como fijar con carácter definitivo los saldos o pasivos a favor o en contra de la Entidad.
xxxLia Fail
Spain
English translation:financial statements
Explanation:
It means financial statements if you look at the list of items: accounts, balances, financial statements, quit claims or whatever, these can only de demonstraciones contables. How else can it be read?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-11 17:41:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Both the struture of the sentence AND the lexical elements point toward financial statements. If it meant something else, it would be in the middle of only accounting terms??
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks, but it still is an ambiguous term so I'm not going to enter it in the glossary, as potentially misleading.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3financial statementsJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1Another possibility
Robert INGLEDEW
4evidences of indebtedness (comprobantes de deuda)Sery


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
financial statements


Explanation:
It means financial statements if you look at the list of items: accounts, balances, financial statements, quit claims or whatever, these can only de demonstraciones contables. How else can it be read?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-11 17:41:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Both the struture of the sentence AND the lexical elements point toward financial statements. If it meant something else, it would be in the middle of only accounting terms??

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
Thanks, but it still is an ambiguous term so I'm not going to enter it in the glossary, as potentially misleading.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Adell
2 hrs

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
4 hrs

agree  Virginia Ledesma Tovar
17 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Another possibility


Explanation:
submit evidence / proof (at court)

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Pavan
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Maripa.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
evidences of indebtedness (comprobantes de deuda)


Explanation:
Just a guess since they are talking about filing, claiming, approving, contesting, etc. accounts, balances and so on.

Regards, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136